Farmington Hills property taxes & housing data
Farmington Hills is taxed at 39.4568–42.8732 mills across 3 school districts. That is 5.08 mills above the Oakland County median and 6.85 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 38th lowest of 52 municipalities in the county, and 159 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walled Lake Consolidated Schools | 39.4568 | 57.1148 | $4,932 | $6,905 | $9,864 |
| Clarenceville School District | 39.4924 | 57.2805 | $4,937 | $6,911 | $9,873 |
| Farmington Public School District | 42.8732 | 55.7693 | $5,359 | $7,503 | $10,718 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Farmington Hills compares in Oakland County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Oak | 37.9610 | $6,643 |
| Birmingham | 38.1422 | $6,675 |
| Fenton | 38.3646 | $6,714 |
| Pontiac | 38.3748 | $6,716 |
| Farmington Hills | 39.4568 | $6,905 |
| Northville | 39.9709 | $6,995 |
| Keego Harbor | 40.2912 | $7,051 |
| Walled Lake | 40.9991 | $7,175 |
| South Lyon | 42.1483 | $7,376 |
← Pontiac (lower) · Northville (higher) →
For sale in Farmington Hills right now
185 active listings in Farmington Hills — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$429,000
28912 Green Castle RD · Farmington Hills
5 bd · 2 ba · 2,850 sqft
Listing courtesy of EXP Realty Main
$319,900
38293 Saratoga CIR · Farmington Hills
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,418 sqft
Listing courtesy of @properties Christie's Int'l R.E. Royal Oak
$475,000
36400 Valley Ridge DR · Farmington Hills
2 bd · 2 ba · 4,046 sqft
Listing courtesy of KW Showcase Realty
$489,000
28977 Lake Park DR · Farmington Hills
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,467 sqft
Listing courtesy of Max Broock Realtors
$195,000
21109 Flanders ST · Farmington Hills
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,398 sqft
Listing courtesy of Brookstone, Realtors LLC
$389,000
26126 Westmeath ST · Farmington Hills
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,307 sqft
Listing courtesy of Max Broock Realtors
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Farmington Hills with another community
Farmington Hills has 14 side-by-side comparisons, 10 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Farmington Hills.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Farmington Hills |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmington Hills vs Commerce Township · same schools | 24.5296 | $4,293 | −$2,612 |
| Farmington Hills vs Novi · same schools | 27.1551 | $4,752 | −$2,153 |
| Farmington Hills vs White Lake Township · same schools | 28.7703 | $5,035 | −$1,870 |
| Farmington Hills vs Orchard Lake · same schools | 29.8531 | $5,224 | −$1,681 |
| Farmington Hills vs West Bloomfield Township · same schools | 31.4531 | $5,504 | −$1,401 |
| Farmington Hills vs Farmington · same schools | 44.5448 | $7,795 | +$890 |
| Farmington Hills vs Redford Township · same schools | 43.3459 | $7,586 | +$681 |
| Farmington Hills vs Wixom · same schools | 35.8219 | $6,269 | −$636 |
| Farmington Hills vs Livonia · same schools | 37.4524 | $6,554 | −$351 |
| Farmington Hills vs Walled Lake · same schools | 40.9991 | $7,175 | +$270 |
| Farmington Hills vs Fenton | 38.3646 | $6,714 | −$191 |
| Farmington Hills vs Pontiac | 38.3748 | $6,716 | −$189 |
| Farmington Hills vs Keego Harbor | 40.2912 | $7,051 | +$146 |
| Farmington Hills vs Northville | 39.9709 | $6,995 | +$90 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Farmington Hills taxes
Farmington Hills bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Farmington Hills treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Oakland County Property Gateway — parcel and tax search for Oakland County addresses.
- Oakland County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Farmington Hills (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 39.4568–42.8732 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Farmington Hills
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Farmington Hills actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1972
average year built · 2,172 sqft average across 20,885 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
0 ppb
90th percentile for Farmington Hills, City Of · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Standard sampling — not comparable to systems that sample at the fifth liter.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
2.75 pCi/L
average across 1,916 home tests · 22% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48336, 48331, 48334, 48335, 48167, 48025.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Farmington Hills, Michigan?
Farmington Hills is taxed at 39.4568–42.8732 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $6,905 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Farmington Hills?
Yes. Farmington Hills spans 3 school districts and the rate runs from 39.4568 to 42.8732 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $598 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Farmington Hills?
About $6,905 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Farmington Hills listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Farmington Hills compare with the rest of Oakland County?
It is the 38 lowest of 52 municipalities in Oakland County and 159 of 236 across the eight-county region — 5.08 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Farmington Hills property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Farmington Hills treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Oakland County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Farmington Hills property tax assessment?
Petition the Farmington Hills March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (39.4568–42.8732 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Farmington Hills?
Likely, but verify per program: 99% of the 553 Farmington Hills sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Farmington Hills taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Farmington Hills — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.