Warren property taxes & housing data
Warren is taxed at 51.2043–62.2516 mills across 6 school districts. That is 11.79 mills above the Macomb County median and 18.60 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 21st lowest of 24 municipalities in the county, and 208 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastpointe Community School District | 51.2043 | 67.2248 | $6,401 | $8,961 | $12,801 |
| Warren Consolidated Schools | 52.9663 | 67.8289 | $6,621 | $9,269 | $13,242 |
| Van Dyke Public School District | 52.9945 | 70.9945 | $6,624 | $9,274 | $13,249 |
| Warren Woods Public School District | 53.1489 | 71.1489 | $6,644 | $9,301 | $13,287 |
| Fitzgerald Public School District | 55.9699 | 73.0021 | $6,996 | $9,795 | $13,992 |
| Center Line Public School District | 62.2516 | 70.1689 | $7,781 | $10,894 | $15,563 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Warren compares in Macomb County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Grosse Pointe Shores Village | 43.5773 | $7,626 |
| Fraser | 46.5688 | $8,150 |
| Saint Clair Shores | 47.6075 | $8,331 |
| Mount Clemens | 49.1191 | $8,596 |
| Warren | 51.2043 | $8,961 |
| Center Line | 53.5073 | $9,364 |
| Roseville | 55.1014 | $9,643 |
| Eastpointe | 60.3754 | $10,566 |
← Mount Clemens (lower) · Center Line (higher) →
For sale in Warren right now
439 active listings in Warren — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$115,000
8056 Cadillac AVE · Warren
2 bd · 1 ba · 755 sqft
Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MIRE
$69,900
29201 Hayes RD # 7 · Warren
1 bd · 1 ba · 696 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Leading Edge
$155,000
2258 Frazho Road 18 · Warren
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of Max Broock Realtors
$79,000
8427 Stout AVE · Warren
2 bd · 1 ba · 703 sqft
Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty Clinton
$125,000
14073 Hendricks AVE · Warren
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of Real Estate One-Dbn Hts/Dbn
$249,900
8435 Francine · Warren
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,805 sqft
Listing courtesy of Homelink Realty Group
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T10:57+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Warren with another community
Warren has 7 side-by-side comparisons, 4 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Warren.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Warren |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren vs Troy · same schools | 30.6309 | $5,360 | −$3,600 |
| Warren vs Sterling Heights · same schools | 38.9277 | $6,812 | −$2,148 |
| Warren vs Eastpointe · same schools | 60.3754 | $10,566 | +$1,605 |
| Warren vs Roseville | 55.1014 | $9,643 | +$682 |
| Warren vs Saint Clair Shores | 47.6075 | $8,331 | −$629 |
| Warren vs Center Line · same schools | 53.5073 | $9,364 | +$403 |
| Warren vs Mount Clemens | 49.1191 | $8,596 | −$365 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Warren taxes
Warren bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Warren treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Macomb County tax information — parcel and tax search for Macomb County addresses.
- Macomb County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Warren (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 51.2043–62.2516 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Warren
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Warren actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1960
average year built · 1,241 sqft average across 44,208 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
3 ppb
90th percentile for Warren, City Of · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
1.31 pCi/L
average across 492 home tests · 1% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — low. ZIPs 48089, 48091, 48092, 48088, 48093.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Warren, Michigan?
Warren is taxed at 51.2043–62.2516 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $8,961 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Warren?
Yes. Warren spans 6 school districts and the rate runs from 51.2043 to 62.2516 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,933 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Warren?
About $8,961 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Warren listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Warren compare with the rest of Macomb County?
It is the 21 lowest of 24 municipalities in Macomb County and 208 of 236 across the eight-county region — 11.79 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Warren property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Warren treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Macomb County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Warren property tax assessment?
Petition the Warren March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (51.2043–62.2516 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Warren?
Likely, but verify per program: 100% of the 1,158 Warren sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Warren taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Warren — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.