Center Line property taxes & housing data
Center Line is taxed at 53.5073–62.7644 mills across 2 school districts. That is 14.09 mills above the Macomb County median and 20.90 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 22nd lowest of 24 municipalities in the county, and 218 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Dyke Public School District | 53.5073 | 71.5073 | $6,688 | $9,364 | $13,377 |
| Center Line Public School District | 62.7644 | 70.6817 | $7,846 | $10,984 | $15,691 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Center Line compares in Macomb County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Fraser | 46.5688 | $8,150 |
| Saint Clair Shores | 47.6075 | $8,331 |
| Mount Clemens | 49.1191 | $8,596 |
| Warren | 51.2043 | $8,961 |
| Center Line | 53.5073 | $9,364 |
| Roseville | 55.1014 | $9,643 |
| Eastpointe | 60.3754 | $10,566 |
← Warren (lower) · Roseville (higher) →
For sale in Center Line right now
29 active listings in Center Line — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$229,999
8458 Dale · Center Line
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,214 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX First
$179,900
8640 Harding ST · Center Line
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,664 sqft
Listing courtesy of National Realty Centers, Inc
$119,899
8219 Standard ST · Center Line
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,534 sqft
Listing courtesy of Excel Legacy Realty Group
$95,000
8238 Kaltz · Center Line
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,091 sqft
Listing courtesy of KW Domain
$85,000
7594 Stephens RD · Center Line
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,384 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX First
$150,000
8641 Harding ST · Center Line
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,468 sqft
Listing courtesy of Chaps Realty
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and MiRealSource, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Center Line with another community
Center Line has 4 side-by-side comparisons, 1 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Center Line.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Center Line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Center Line vs Eastpointe | 60.3754 | $10,566 | +$1,202 |
| Center Line vs Mount Clemens | 49.1191 | $8,596 | −$768 |
| Center Line vs Warren · same schools | 51.2043 | $8,961 | −$403 |
| Center Line vs Roseville | 55.1014 | $9,643 | +$279 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Center Line taxes
Center Line bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Center Line treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Macomb County tax information — parcel and tax search for Macomb County addresses.
- Macomb County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Center Line (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 53.5073–62.7644 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Center Line
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Center Line actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1950
average year built · 1,197 sqft average across 2,323 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
6 ppb
90th percentile for Center Line, City Of · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
0.95 pCi/L
average across 26 home tests · 0% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — low. ZIP 48015.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Center Line, Michigan?
Center Line is taxed at 53.5073–62.7644 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $9,364 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Center Line?
Yes. Center Line spans 2 school districts and the rate runs from 53.5073 to 62.7644 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,620 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Center Line?
About $9,364 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Center Line listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Center Line compare with the rest of Macomb County?
It is the 22 lowest of 24 municipalities in Macomb County and 218 of 236 across the eight-county region — 14.09 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Center Line property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Center Line treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Macomb County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Center Line property tax assessment?
Petition the Center Line March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (53.5073–62.7644 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Center Line?
Likely, but verify per program: 100% of the 58 Center Line sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Center Line taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Center Line — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.