Mount Clemens property taxes & housing data
Mount Clemens is taxed at 49.1191–52.9191 mills across 2 school districts. That is 9.71 mills above the Macomb County median and 16.51 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 20th lowest of 24 municipalities in the county, and 199 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L'Anse Creuse Public Schools | 49.1191 | 66.5418 | $6,140 | $8,596 | $12,280 |
| Mt Clemens Community School District | 52.9191 | 70.2971 | $6,615 | $9,261 | $13,230 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Mount Clemens compares in Macomb County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| New Baltimore | 40.8182 | $7,143 |
| Grosse Pointe Shores Village | 43.5773 | $7,626 |
| Fraser | 46.5688 | $8,150 |
| Saint Clair Shores | 47.6075 | $8,331 |
| Mount Clemens | 49.1191 | $8,596 |
| Warren | 51.2043 | $8,961 |
| Center Line | 53.5073 | $9,364 |
| Roseville | 55.1014 | $9,643 |
| Eastpointe | 60.3754 | $10,566 |
← Saint Clair Shores (lower) · Warren (higher) →
Compare Mount Clemens with another community
Mount Clemens has 8 side-by-side comparisons, 5 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Mount Clemens.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Mount Clemens |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Clemens vs Macomb Township · same schools | 25.4068 | $4,446 | −$4,150 |
| Mount Clemens vs Chesterfield Township · same schools | 26.2405 | $4,592 | −$4,004 |
| Mount Clemens vs Clinton Township · same schools | 31.3747 | $5,491 | −$3,105 |
| Mount Clemens vs Harrison Township · same schools | 34.3809 | $6,017 | −$2,579 |
| Mount Clemens vs Center Line | 53.5073 | $9,364 | +$768 |
| Mount Clemens vs Fraser | 46.5688 | $8,150 | −$446 |
| Mount Clemens vs Warren | 51.2043 | $8,961 | +$365 |
| Mount Clemens vs Saint Clair Shores · same schools | 47.6075 | $8,331 | −$265 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Mount Clemens taxes
Mount Clemens bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Mount Clemens treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Macomb County tax information — parcel and tax search for Macomb County addresses.
- Macomb County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Mount Clemens (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 49.1191–52.9191 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Mount Clemens
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Mount Clemens actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1947
average year built · 1,382 sqft average across 3,095 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
2 ppb
90th percentile for Mount Clemens, City Of · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
1.84 pCi/L
average across 85 home tests · 10% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIP 48043.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Mount Clemens, Michigan?
Mount Clemens is taxed at 49.1191–52.9191 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $8,596 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Mount Clemens?
Yes. Mount Clemens spans 2 school districts and the rate runs from 49.1191 to 52.9191 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $665 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Mount Clemens?
About $8,596 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Mount Clemens listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Mount Clemens compare with the rest of Macomb County?
It is the 20 lowest of 24 municipalities in Macomb County and 199 of 236 across the eight-county region — 9.71 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Mount Clemens property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Mount Clemens treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Macomb County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Mount Clemens property tax assessment?
Petition the Mount Clemens March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (49.1191–52.9191 mills).
What your Mount Clemens taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Mount Clemens — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.