Madison Heights property taxes & housing data
Madison Heights is taxed at 46.2962–57.9247 mills across 3 school districts. That is 11.92 mills above the Oakland County median and 13.69 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 46th lowest of 52 municipalities in the county, and 187 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Oak City School District | 46.2962 | 63.2653 | $5,787 | $8,102 | $11,574 |
| Madison Public School District | 48.7858 | 66.7858 | $6,098 | $8,538 | $12,196 |
| Lamphere Public School District | 57.9247 | 62.8678 | $7,241 | $10,137 | $14,481 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Madison Heights compares in Oakland County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| South Lyon | 42.1483 | $7,376 |
| Huntington Woods | 43.6735 | $7,643 |
| Farmington | 44.5448 | $7,795 |
| Pleasant Ridge | 46.0062 | $8,051 |
| Madison Heights | 46.2962 | $8,102 |
| Ferndale | 47.1564 | $8,252 |
| Clawson | 48.6167 | $8,508 |
| Southfield | 50.6993 | $8,872 |
| Lathrup Village | 54.0342 | $9,456 |
← Pleasant Ridge (lower) · Ferndale (higher) →
For sale in Madison Heights right now
70 active listings in Madison Heights — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$135,000
30208 Palmer BLVD · Madison Heights
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,064 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX First
$289,900
28063 Brush ST · Madison Heights
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,809 sqft
Listing courtesy of KW Metro
$315,000
31198 Edgeworth DR · Madison Heights
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,024 sqft
Listing courtesy of National Realty Centers, Inc
$200,000
27754 Rialto ST · Madison Heights
3 bd · 2 ba · 980 sqft
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Lakeside
$135,900
29130 Tessmer Court Tessmer CT 15 # 37 · Madison Heights
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,150 sqft
Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty Bham
$225,000
26585 Alger BLVD · Madison Heights
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Paint Creek
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and MiRealSource, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Madison Heights with another community
Madison Heights has 8 side-by-side comparisons, 4 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Madison Heights.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Madison Heights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Heights vs Troy · same schools | 30.6309 | $5,360 | −$2,741 |
| Madison Heights vs Berkley · same schools | 36.3012 | $6,353 | −$1,749 |
| Madison Heights vs Royal Oak · same schools | 37.9610 | $6,643 | −$1,459 |
| Madison Heights vs Huntington Woods · same schools | 43.6735 | $7,643 | −$459 |
| Madison Heights vs Clawson | 48.6167 | $8,508 | +$406 |
| Madison Heights vs Farmington | 44.5448 | $7,795 | −$306 |
| Madison Heights vs Ferndale | 47.1564 | $8,252 | +$151 |
| Madison Heights vs Pleasant Ridge | 46.0062 | $8,051 | −$51 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Madison Heights taxes
Madison Heights bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Madison Heights treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Oakland County Property Gateway — parcel and tax search for Oakland County addresses.
- Oakland County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Madison Heights (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 46.2962–57.9247 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Madison Heights
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Madison Heights actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1958
average year built · 1,119 sqft average across 9,763 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
18 ppb
90th percentile for Madison Heights · above Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Water systems over the action level must take corrective steps. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
1.15 pCi/L
average across 103 home tests · 0% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — low. ZIP 48071.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Madison Heights, Michigan?
Madison Heights is taxed at 46.2962–57.9247 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $8,102 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Madison Heights?
Yes. Madison Heights spans 3 school districts and the rate runs from 46.2962 to 57.9247 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $2,035 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Madison Heights?
About $8,102 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Madison Heights listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Madison Heights compare with the rest of Oakland County?
It is the 46 lowest of 52 municipalities in Oakland County and 187 of 236 across the eight-county region — 11.92 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Madison Heights property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Madison Heights treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Oakland County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Madison Heights property tax assessment?
Petition the Madison Heights March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (46.2962–57.9247 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Madison Heights?
Likely, but verify per program: 100% of the 284 Madison Heights sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Madison Heights taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Madison Heights — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.