Lyndon Township property taxes & housing data
Lyndon Township is taxed at 34.1600–37.4014 mills across 2 school districts. That is 0.47 mills below the Washtenaw County median and 1.55 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 10th lowest of 27 municipalities in the county, and 125 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockbridge Community School District | 34.1600 | 52.1600 | $4,270 | $5,978 | $8,540 |
| Chelsea School District | 37.4014 | 55.4014 | $4,675 | $6,545 | $9,350 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Lyndon Township compares in Washtenaw County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Freedom Township | 31.8786 | $5,579 |
| Bridgewater Township | 32.1909 | $5,633 |
| Lodi Township | 33.7171 | $5,900 |
| York Township | 33.9886 | $5,948 |
| Lyndon Township | 34.1600 | $5,978 |
| Scio Township | 34.3204 | $6,006 |
| Dexter Township | 34.4401 | $6,027 |
| Superior Township | 34.5770 | $6,051 |
| Lima Township | 34.6260 | $6,060 |
← York Township (lower) · Scio Township (higher) →
For sale in Lyndon Township right now
5 active listings in Lyndon Township — the 5 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.

$465,000
7411 Bush Road · Lyndon Township
5 bd · 2 ba · 1,690 sqft
Listing courtesy of Howard Hanna Real Estate
$950,000
14620 Edgewater Drive · Lyndon Township
1 bd · 1 ba · 300 sqft
Listing courtesy of Signature Sotheby's International Realty Nvl

$295,000
8857 Beeman Road · Lyndon Township
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,790 sqft
Listing courtesy of The Charles Reinhart Company
$1,590,000
14625 A Edgewater Drive · Lyndon Township
3 bd · 3 ba · 3,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of Signature Sotheby's International Realty Nvl
$2,950,000
14625 Edgewater Drive · Lyndon Township
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of Signature Sotheby's International Realty Nvl
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Greater Metropolitan Association of REALTORS, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T10:57+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Lyndon Township with another community
Lyndon Township has 11 side-by-side comparisons, 8 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Lyndon Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Lyndon Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lyndon Township vs Chelsea · same schools | 47.0139 | $8,227 | +$2,249 |
| Lyndon Township vs Iosco Township · same schools | 23.5792 | $4,126 | −$1,852 |
| Lyndon Township vs Unadilla Township · same schools | 26.8143 | $4,693 | −$1,285 |
| Lyndon Township vs Sharon Township · same schools | 30.6024 | $5,355 | −$623 |
| Lyndon Township vs Freedom Township · same schools | 31.8786 | $5,579 | −$399 |
| Lyndon Township vs Sylvan Township · same schools | 34.7913 | $6,088 | +$110 |
| Lyndon Township vs Lima Township · same schools | 34.6260 | $6,060 | +$82 |
| Lyndon Township vs Lodi Township | 33.7171 | $5,900 | −$78 |
| Lyndon Township vs Dexter Township · same schools | 34.4401 | $6,027 | +$49 |
| Lyndon Township vs York Township | 33.9886 | $5,948 | −$30 |
| Lyndon Township vs Scio Township | 34.3204 | $6,006 | +$28 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Lyndon Township taxes
Lyndon Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Lyndon Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Washtenaw County current tax search — parcel and tax search for Washtenaw County addresses.
- Washtenaw County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Lyndon Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 34.1600–37.4014 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Lyndon Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Lyndon Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1976
average year built · 1,825 sqft average across 1,048 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Radon
5.04 pCi/L
average across 2,182 home tests · 49% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48118, 48137, 49285, 48169, 48130.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Lyndon Township, Michigan?
Lyndon Township is taxed at 34.1600–37.4014 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $5,978 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Lyndon Township?
Yes. Lyndon Township spans 2 school districts and the rate runs from 34.1600 to 37.4014 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $567 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Lyndon Township?
About $5,978 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Lyndon Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Lyndon Township compare with the rest of Washtenaw County?
It is the 10 lowest of 27 municipalities in Washtenaw County and 125 of 236 across the eight-county region — 0.47 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Lyndon Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Lyndon Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Washtenaw County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Lyndon Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Lyndon Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (34.1600–37.4014 mills).
What your Lyndon Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Lyndon Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.