Lenox Township property taxes & housing data
Lenox Township is taxed at 26.3995–38.9095 mills across 5 school districts. That is 13.01 mills below the Macomb County median and 6.21 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 7th lowest of 24 municipalities in the county, and 69 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond Community School District | 26.3995 | 44.3239 | $3,300 | $4,620 | $6,600 |
| Armada Area Schools | 27.7495 | 45.7495 | $3,469 | $4,856 | $6,937 |
| New Haven Community School District | 28.1595 | 46.1595 | $3,520 | $4,928 | $7,040 |
| Anchor Bay School District | 29.8995 | 47.8995 | $3,737 | $5,232 | $7,475 |
| New Haven Community School District (Village of New Haven) | 38.9095 | 56.9095 | $4,864 | $6,809 | $9,727 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Lenox Township compares in Macomb County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Washington Township | 23.4934 | $4,111 |
| Macomb Township | 25.4068 | $4,446 |
| Ray Township | 25.9689 | $4,545 |
| Chesterfield Township | 26.2405 | $4,592 |
| Lenox Township | 26.3995 | $4,620 |
| Armada Township | 27.0221 | $4,729 |
| Shelby Township | 28.5500 | $4,996 |
| Clinton Township | 31.3747 | $5,491 |
| Harrison Township | 34.3809 | $6,017 |
← Chesterfield Township (lower) · Armada Township (higher) →
For sale in Lenox Township right now
11 active listings in Lenox Township — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$599,900
26222 32 Mile RD · Lenox Township
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX First
$91,000
33200 Sumac CT · Lenox Township
3 bd · 2 ba
Listing courtesy of KW Platinum
$49,000
57524 Verellen Ct · Lenox Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 sqft
Listing courtesy of Realty Executives Home Towne
$89,900
33373 Gladiola Court ST · Lenox Township
3 bd · 2 ba
Listing courtesy of Real Estate One Inc -SCS
$265,000
64690 Gratiot Ave AVE · Lenox Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 sqft
Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty NB
$89,900
33414 Oak CT · Lenox Township
3 bd · 2 ba
Listing courtesy of Realty Executives Home Towne Chesterfield
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and MiRealSource, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Lenox Township with another community
Lenox Township has 15 side-by-side comparisons, 14 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Lenox Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Lenox Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lenox Township vs Richmond · same schools | 41.9639 | $7,344 | +$2,724 |
| Lenox Township vs New Baltimore · same schools | 40.8182 | $7,143 | +$2,523 |
| Lenox Township vs Richmond · same schools | 39.8993 | $6,982 | +$2,362 |
| Lenox Township vs Bruce Township · same schools | 21.6945 | $3,797 | −$823 |
| Lenox Township vs Richmond Township · same schools | 23.2587 | $4,070 | −$550 |
| Lenox Township vs Columbus Township · same schools | 23.5871 | $4,128 | −$492 |
| Lenox Township vs Berlin Township · same schools | 23.8033 | $4,166 | −$454 |
| Lenox Township vs Shelby Township | 28.5500 | $4,996 | +$376 |
| Lenox Township vs Casco Township · same schools | 24.5978 | $4,305 | −$315 |
| Lenox Township vs Riley Township · same schools | 25.0808 | $4,389 | −$231 |
| Lenox Township vs Ira Township · same schools | 27.5526 | $4,822 | +$202 |
| Lenox Township vs Macomb Township · same schools | 25.4068 | $4,446 | −$174 |
| Lenox Township vs Armada Township · same schools | 27.0221 | $4,729 | +$109 |
| Lenox Township vs Ray Township · same schools | 25.9689 | $4,545 | −$75 |
| Lenox Township vs Chesterfield Township · same schools | 26.2405 | $4,592 | −$28 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Lenox Township taxes
Lenox Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Lenox Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Macomb County tax information — parcel and tax search for Macomb County addresses.
- Macomb County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Lenox Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 26.3995–38.9095 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Lenox Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Lenox Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1969
average year built · 1,849 sqft average across 1,326 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
3 ppb
90th percentile for Lenox Township · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Standard sampling — not comparable to systems that sample at the fifth liter.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
1.9 pCi/L
average across 135 home tests · 9% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — low. ZIPs 48048, 48050, 48062, 48096.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Lenox Township, Michigan?
Lenox Township is taxed at 26.3995–38.9095 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,620 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Lenox Township?
Yes. Lenox Township spans 5 school districts and the rate runs from 26.3995 to 38.9095 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $2,189 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Lenox Township?
About $4,620 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Lenox Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Lenox Township compare with the rest of Macomb County?
It is the 7 lowest of 24 municipalities in Macomb County and 69 of 236 across the eight-county region — 13.01 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Lenox Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Lenox Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Macomb County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Lenox Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Lenox Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (26.3995–38.9095 mills).
What your Lenox Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Lenox Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.