Romulus property taxes & housing data
Romulus is taxed at 44.9077–50.6896 mills across 3 school districts. That is 5.18 mills below the Wayne County median and 12.30 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 15th lowest of 43 municipalities in the county, and 183 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne-Westland Community School District | 44.9077 | 62.9077 | $5,613 | $7,859 | $11,227 |
| Woodhaven School District | 47.4226 | 65.4226 | $5,928 | $8,299 | $11,856 |
| Romulus Community School District | 50.6896 | 67.4353 | $6,336 | $8,871 | $12,672 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Romulus compares in Wayne County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Northville | 42.1693 | $7,380 |
| Redford Township | 43.3459 | $7,586 |
| Westland | 43.4785 | $7,609 |
| Grosse Ile Township | 44.1934 | $7,734 |
| Romulus | 44.9077 | $7,859 |
| Dearborn Heights | 46.7774 | $8,186 |
| Riverview | 47.5445 | $8,320 |
| Allen Park | 47.8721 | $8,378 |
| Rockwood | 49.5771 | $8,676 |
← Grosse Ile Township (lower) · Dearborn Heights (higher) →
For sale in Romulus right now
53 active listings in Romulus — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$359,900
31693 Pine VLY · Romulus
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,519 sqft
Listing courtesy of Elite Realty
$205,000
15587 Oakbrook ST · Romulus
3 bd · 2 ba · 960 sqft
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Advantage

$155,000
35707 Bibbins Street · Romulus
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,412 sqft
Listing courtesy of Redfin Corporation
$179,000
28711 Halecreek ST · Romulus
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,237 sqft
Listing courtesy of Century 21 Curran & Oberski
$499,500
36085 Herman ST · Romulus
4 bd · 4 ba · 2,400 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Crossroads III
$150,000
15747 Springhill ST · Romulus
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,238 sqft
Listing courtesy of Remerica United Realty-Brighton
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Greater Metropolitan Association of REALTORS, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T21:03+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Romulus with another community
Romulus has 11 side-by-side comparisons, 9 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Romulus.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Romulus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Romulus vs Brownstown Township · same schools | 27.5563 | $4,822 | −$3,036 |
| Romulus vs Canton Township · same schools | 30.1246 | $5,272 | −$2,587 |
| Romulus vs Inkster · same schools | 54.1387 | $9,474 | +$1,615 |
| Romulus vs Wayne · same schools | 53.3006 | $9,328 | +$1,469 |
| Romulus vs Woodhaven · same schools | 52.7444 | $9,230 | +$1,371 |
| Romulus vs Huron Township · same schools | 38.3702 | $6,715 | −$1,144 |
| Romulus vs Flat Rock · same schools | 50.0835 | $8,765 | +$906 |
| Romulus vs Riverview | 47.5445 | $8,320 | +$461 |
| Romulus vs Dearborn Heights · same schools | 46.7774 | $8,186 | +$327 |
| Romulus vs Westland · same schools | 43.4785 | $7,609 | −$250 |
| Romulus vs Grosse Ile Township | 44.1934 | $7,734 | −$125 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Romulus taxes
Romulus bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Romulus treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Wayne County tax lookup (pta.waynecounty.com) — parcel and tax search for Wayne County addresses.
- Wayne County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Romulus (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 44.9077–50.6896 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Romulus
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Romulus actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1973
average year built · 1,437 sqft average across 6,955 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
7 ppb
90th percentile for Romulus · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
1.6 pCi/L
average across 29 home tests · 9% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — low. ZIP 48174.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Romulus, Michigan?
Romulus is taxed at 44.9077–50.6896 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $7,859 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Romulus?
Yes. Romulus spans 3 school districts and the rate runs from 44.9077 to 50.6896 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,012 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Romulus?
About $7,859 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Romulus listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Romulus compare with the rest of Wayne County?
It is the 15 lowest of 43 municipalities in Wayne County and 183 of 236 across the eight-county region — 5.18 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Romulus property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Romulus treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Wayne County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Romulus property tax assessment?
Petition the Romulus March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (44.9077–50.6896 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Romulus?
Likely, but verify per program: 100% of the 178 Romulus sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Romulus taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Romulus — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.