Northville property taxes & housing data
Northville is taxed at 42.1693 mills across 1 school district. That is 7.91 mills below the Wayne County median and 9.56 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 11th lowest of 43 municipalities in the county, and 173 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northville Public School District | 42.1693 | 60.1693 | $5,271 | $7,380 | $10,542 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Northville compares in Wayne County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Livonia | 37.4524 | $6,554 |
| Belleville | 37.8841 | $6,630 |
| Huron Township | 38.3702 | $6,715 |
| Plymouth | 40.9761 | $7,171 |
| Northville | 42.1693 | $7,380 |
| Redford Township | 43.3459 | $7,586 |
| Westland | 43.4785 | $7,609 |
| Grosse Ile Township | 44.1934 | $7,734 |
| Romulus | 44.9077 | $7,859 |
← Plymouth (lower) · Redford Township (higher) →
Compare Northville with another community
Northville has 10 side-by-side comparisons, 6 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Northville.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Northville |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northville vs Salem Township · same schools | 26.6161 | $4,658 | −$2,722 |
| Northville vs Novi · same schools | 27.1551 | $4,752 | −$2,627 |
| Northville vs Novi Township · same schools | 27.5569 | $4,822 | −$2,557 |
| Northville vs Lyon Township · same schools | 31.6481 | $5,538 | −$1,841 |
| Northville vs Northville Township · same schools | 35.1832 | $6,157 | −$1,223 |
| Northville vs Huron Township | 38.3702 | $6,715 | −$665 |
| Northville vs Northville · same schools | 39.9709 | $6,995 | −$385 |
| Northville vs Westland | 43.4785 | $7,609 | +$229 |
| Northville vs Plymouth | 40.9761 | $7,171 | −$209 |
| Northville vs Redford Township | 43.3459 | $7,586 | +$206 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Northville taxes
Northville bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Northville treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Wayne County tax lookup (pta.waynecounty.com) — parcel and tax search for Wayne County addresses.
- Wayne County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Northville (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 42.1693 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Northville
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Northville actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Lead in drinking water
0 ppb
90th percentile for Northville · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Northville, Michigan?
Northville is taxed at 42.1693 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $7,380 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Northville?
No. All of Northville sits in Northville Public School District, so the millage is 42.1693 at every address in the municipality. Your bill still changes after you buy, because it is recalculated on the uncapped taxable value rather than the seller's capped one.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Northville?
About $7,380 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Northville listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Northville compare with the rest of Wayne County?
It is the 11 lowest of 43 municipalities in Wayne County and 173 of 236 across the eight-county region — 7.91 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Northville property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Northville treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Wayne County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Northville property tax assessment?
Petition the Northville March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (42.1693 mills).
What your Northville taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Northville — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.