Dearborn Heights property taxes & housing data
Dearborn Heights is taxed at 46.7774–52.7150 mills across 6 school districts. That is 3.31 mills below the Wayne County median and 14.17 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 16th lowest of 43 municipalities in the county, and 190 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor School District | 46.7774 | 64.3941 | $5,847 | $8,186 | $11,694 |
| Dearborn City School District | 50.1408 | 65.9598 | $6,268 | $8,775 | $12,535 |
| Wayne-Westland Community School District | 51.3878 | 69.3878 | $6,423 | $8,993 | $12,847 |
| Westwood Community School District | 52.1816 | 70.1816 | $6,523 | $9,132 | $13,045 |
| Crestwood School District | 52.4774 | 70.4774 | $6,560 | $9,184 | $13,119 |
| Dearborn Heights School District | 52.7150 | 70.7150 | $6,589 | $9,225 | $13,179 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Dearborn Heights compares in Wayne County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Redford Township | 43.3459 | $7,586 |
| Westland | 43.4785 | $7,609 |
| Grosse Ile Township | 44.1934 | $7,734 |
| Romulus | 44.9077 | $7,859 |
| Dearborn Heights | 46.7774 | $8,186 |
| Riverview | 47.5445 | $8,320 |
| Allen Park | 47.8721 | $8,378 |
| Rockwood | 49.5771 | $8,676 |
| Taylor | 49.8402 | $8,722 |
← Romulus (lower) · Riverview (higher) →
For sale in Dearborn Heights right now
139 active listings in Dearborn Heights — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$179,900
6475 N Highland ST · Dearborn Heights
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,100 sqft
Listing courtesy of ARG Realty
$384,995
5741 Fairwood DR · Dearborn Heights
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,276 sqft
Listing courtesy of Got Key'D Realty
$349,700
20428 Brooklawn DR · Dearborn Heights
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,683 sqft
Listing courtesy of Century 21 Curran & Oberski
$399,000
6333 CAMBRIDGE ST · Dearborn Heights
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,526 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Team 2000
$335,000
7162 Highview AVE · Dearborn Heights
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,390 sqft
Listing courtesy of 4Ward Realty Group
$339,900
27011 Kennedy ST · Dearborn Heights
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,060 sqft
Listing courtesy of Hometown Group Real Estate
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Dearborn Heights with another community
Dearborn Heights has 11 side-by-side comparisons, 8 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Dearborn Heights.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Dearborn Heights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dearborn Heights vs Brownstown Township · same schools | 27.5563 | $4,822 | −$3,364 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Canton Township · same schools | 30.1246 | $5,272 | −$2,914 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Inkster · same schools | 54.1387 | $9,474 | +$1,288 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Wayne · same schools | 53.3006 | $9,328 | +$1,142 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Dearborn · same schools | 50.8704 | $8,902 | +$716 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Westland · same schools | 43.4785 | $7,609 | −$577 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Taylor · same schools | 49.8402 | $8,722 | +$536 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Grosse Ile Township | 44.1934 | $7,734 | −$452 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Romulus · same schools | 44.9077 | $7,859 | −$327 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Allen Park | 47.8721 | $8,378 | +$192 |
| Dearborn Heights vs Riverview | 47.5445 | $8,320 | +$134 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Dearborn Heights taxes
Dearborn Heights bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Dearborn Heights treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Wayne County tax lookup (pta.waynecounty.com) — parcel and tax search for Wayne County addresses.
- Wayne County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Dearborn Heights (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 46.7774–52.7150 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Dearborn Heights
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Dearborn Heights actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1956
average year built · 1,261 sqft average across 21,329 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
0 ppb
90th percentile for Dearborn Heights · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
2.03 pCi/L
average across 44 home tests · 10% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48127, 48125.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Dearborn Heights, Michigan?
Dearborn Heights is taxed at 46.7774–52.7150 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $8,186 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Dearborn Heights?
Yes. Dearborn Heights spans 6 school districts and the rate runs from 46.7774 to 52.7150 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,039 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Dearborn Heights?
About $8,186 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Dearborn Heights listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Dearborn Heights compare with the rest of Wayne County?
It is the 16 lowest of 43 municipalities in Wayne County and 190 of 236 across the eight-county region — 3.31 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Dearborn Heights property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Dearborn Heights treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Wayne County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Dearborn Heights property tax assessment?
Petition the Dearborn Heights March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (46.7774–52.7150 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Dearborn Heights?
Likely, but verify per program: 99% of the 519 Dearborn Heights sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Dearborn Heights taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Dearborn Heights — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.