Wayne County · Official 2025 state millage

Melvindale property taxes & housing data

Melvindale is taxed at 60.0462 mills across 1 school district. That is 9.96 mills above the Wayne County median and 27.44 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 38th lowest of 43 municipalities in the county, and 228 of 236 region-wide.

Rates by school district

School districtHomesteadNon-homestead$250,000$350,000$500,000
Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Schools60.046278.0462$7,506$10,508$15,012

Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.

One district, one rate. All of Melvindale sits in Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Schools, so the rate does not change by address. What still changes is your bill: it is set on the uncapped value the year after you buy, not on the seller's capped amount.

How Melvindale compares in Wayne County

Municipality Lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000
Garden City55.0874$9,640
Grosse Pointe Woods55.2398$9,667
Trenton56.5996$9,905
Southgate58.4267$10,225
Melvindale60.0462$10,508
Highland Park63.2210$11,064
Detroit64.1844$11,232
Harper Woods69.1266$12,097
Ecorse71.6508$12,539

← Southgate (lower)  ·  Highland Park (higher) →

For sale in Melvindale right now

15 active listings in Melvindale — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.

IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.

Compare Melvindale with another community

Melvindale has 5 side-by-side comparisons, 1 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Melvindale.

Comparison Their lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000 vs Melvindale
Melvindale vs Allen Park · same schools47.8721$8,378−$2,130
Melvindale vs Detroit64.1844$11,232+$724
Melvindale vs Trenton56.5996$9,905−$603
Melvindale vs Highland Park63.2210$11,064+$556
Melvindale vs Southgate58.4267$10,225−$283

Look up, pay and appeal your Melvindale taxes

Melvindale bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Melvindale treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.

Appealing the assessment

Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Melvindale (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 60.0462 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.

A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.

What it's like to own in Melvindale

Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Melvindale actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.

Housing stock

1948

average year built · 984 sqft average across 3,473 single-family homes

SEMCOG Buildings_2024

Lead in drinking water

1 ppb

90th percentile for Melvindale · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.

EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31

Radon

0.94 pCi/L

average across 74 home tests · 0% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — low. ZIPs 48122, 48101.

MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP

Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.

Common questions

What is the property tax rate in Melvindale, Michigan?

Melvindale is taxed at 60.0462 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $10,508 a year.

Does the tax rate change by address within Melvindale?

No. All of Melvindale sits in Melvindale-Northern Allen Park Schools, so the millage is 60.0462 at every address in the municipality. Your bill still changes after you buy, because it is recalculated on the uncapped taxable value rather than the seller's capped one.

How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Melvindale?

About $10,508 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.

Why is the tax bill on a Melvindale listing lower than what I would pay?

Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.

How does Melvindale compare with the rest of Wayne County?

It is the 38 lowest of 43 municipalities in Wayne County and 228 of 236 across the eight-county region — 9.96 mills above the county median.

How do I look up or pay my Melvindale property tax bill?

Summer and winter bills are collected by the Melvindale treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Wayne County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.

How do I appeal my Melvindale property tax assessment?

Petition the Melvindale March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (60.0462 mills).

Is down payment assistance available for homes in Melvindale?

Likely, but verify per program: 100% of the 78 Melvindale sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.

Run your own numbers

What your Melvindale taxes become after you buy

Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Melvindale — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.

The one nobody else built

Uncapping calculator

When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.

Buyer Tool

What will your tax bill be after closing?

Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.

236 municipalities across the 8-county Southeast Michigan region.
Most cities span several districts, and the rate difference between them can exceed 10 mills. This is the step every other calculator skips.
Auto-filled from the official 2025 state report. Override it with the exact rate from your tax bill if you have it.
Not the same as market value or SEV. This is what's capped today.
Non-homestead adds roughly 18 mills of school operating tax.
Your annual tax increase
—
—
Seller pays today—
Your new taxable value—
You'll pay after uncapping—
Added to monthly escrow—
Why this matters: the increase hits in the tax year after your closing — so your first year looks fine and year two jumps. Lenders often escrow off the seller's old bill, which creates a shortage and a payment increase you didn't plan for.

Get this run on a specific address

We'll pull the actual assessed value, taxable value, and exact millage for any Metro Detroit property and send the real number within the hour.

How should we reach you?

By submitting, you ask us to send the information requested and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You can unsubscribe from email at any time using the link in any message.