Monroe County · Official 2025 state millage

Luna Pier property taxes & housing data

Luna Pier is taxed at 33.2036 mills across 1 school district. That is 7.15 mills above the Monroe County median and 0.60 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 16th lowest of 19 municipalities in the county, and 121 of 236 region-wide.

Rates by school district

School districtHomesteadNon-homestead$250,000$350,000$500,000
Mason Consolidated School District33.203651.2036$4,150$5,811$8,301

Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.

One district, one rate. All of Luna Pier sits in Mason Consolidated School District, so the rate does not change by address. What still changes is your bill: it is set on the uncapped value the year after you buy, not on the seller's capped amount.

How Luna Pier compares in Monroe County

Municipality Lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000
London Township28.0563$4,910
Monroe Township28.7141$5,025
Milan Township29.7880$5,213
Frenchtown Township30.0722$5,263
Luna Pier33.2036$5,811
Petersburg37.3056$6,528
Monroe42.6303$7,460
Milan50.8861$8,905

← Frenchtown Township (lower)  ·  Petersburg (higher) →

For sale in Luna Pier right now

4 active listings in Luna Pier — the 4 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.

IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Greater Metropolitan Association of REALTORS, Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.

Compare Luna Pier with another community

Luna Pier has 7 side-by-side comparisons, 3 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Luna Pier.

Comparison Their lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000 vs Luna Pier
Luna Pier vs Lasalle Township · same schools21.9862$3,848−$1,963
Luna Pier vs Monroe42.6303$7,460+$1,650
Luna Pier vs Bedford Township · same schools24.1129$4,220−$1,591
Luna Pier vs Erie Township · same schools25.4954$4,462−$1,349
Luna Pier vs Petersburg37.3056$6,528+$718
Luna Pier vs Milan Township29.7880$5,213−$598
Luna Pier vs Frenchtown Township30.0722$5,263−$548

Look up, pay and appeal your Luna Pier taxes

Luna Pier bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Luna Pier treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.

Appealing the assessment

Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Luna Pier (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 33.2036 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.

A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.

What it's like to own in Luna Pier

Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Luna Pier actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.

Housing stock

1950

average year built · 1,496 sqft average across 317 single-family homes

SEMCOG Buildings_2024

Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.

Common questions

What is the property tax rate in Luna Pier, Michigan?

Luna Pier is taxed at 33.2036 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $5,811 a year.

Does the tax rate change by address within Luna Pier?

No. All of Luna Pier sits in Mason Consolidated School District, so the millage is 33.2036 at every address in the municipality. Your bill still changes after you buy, because it is recalculated on the uncapped taxable value rather than the seller's capped one.

How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Luna Pier?

About $5,811 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.

Why is the tax bill on a Luna Pier listing lower than what I would pay?

Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.

How does Luna Pier compare with the rest of Monroe County?

It is the 16 lowest of 19 municipalities in Monroe County and 121 of 236 across the eight-county region — 7.15 mills above the county median.

How do I look up or pay my Luna Pier property tax bill?

Summer and winter bills are collected by the Luna Pier treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Monroe County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.

How do I appeal my Luna Pier property tax assessment?

Petition the Luna Pier March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (33.2036 mills).

Run your own numbers

What your Luna Pier taxes become after you buy

Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Luna Pier — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.

The one nobody else built

Uncapping calculator

When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.

Buyer Tool

What will your tax bill be after closing?

Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.

236 municipalities across the 8-county Southeast Michigan region.
Most cities span several districts, and the rate difference between them can exceed 10 mills. This is the step every other calculator skips.
Auto-filled from the official 2025 state report. Override it with the exact rate from your tax bill if you have it.
Not the same as market value or SEV. This is what's capped today.
Non-homestead adds roughly 18 mills of school operating tax.
Your annual tax increase
—
—
Seller pays today—
Your new taxable value—
You'll pay after uncapping—
Added to monthly escrow—
Why this matters: the increase hits in the tax year after your closing — so your first year looks fine and year two jumps. Lenders often escrow off the seller's old bill, which creates a shortage and a payment increase you didn't plan for.

Get this run on a specific address

We'll pull the actual assessed value, taxable value, and exact millage for any Metro Detroit property and send the real number within the hour.

How should we reach you?

By submitting, you ask us to send the information requested and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You can unsubscribe from email at any time using the link in any message.