St. Clair County · Official 2025 state millage

Kimball Township property taxes & housing data

Kimball Township is taxed at 26.3624–30.8485 mills across 3 school districts. That is 0.70 mills below the St. Clair County median and 6.24 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 15th lowest of 31 municipalities in the county, and 68 of 236 region-wide.

Rates by school district

School districtHomesteadNon-homestead$250,000$350,000$500,000
Port Huron Area Schools26.362444.3624$3,295$4,613$6,591
Memphis Community School District28.387146.3871$3,548$4,968$7,097
Marysville Public School District30.848548.8485$3,856$5,398$7,712

Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.

Which side of the boundary matters here. Kimball Township spans 3 school districts, from 26.3624 mills (Port Huron Area Schools) to 30.8485 mills (Marysville Public School District). On a $350,000 home that is $785 a year — $65 a month — decided by which street you buy on. Most listing sites do not show you this.

How Kimball Township compares in St. Clair County

Municipality Lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000
Lynn Township25.2617$4,421
Wales Township25.7073$4,499
Clyde Township25.7133$4,500
Grant Township25.7171$4,500
Kimball Township26.3624$4,613
Emmett Township27.0655$4,736
Mussey Township27.1917$4,759
East China Township27.2762$4,773
Ira Township27.5526$4,822

← Grant Township (lower)  ·  Emmett Township (higher) →

For sale in Kimball Township right now

23 active listings in Kimball Township — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.

IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and MiRealSource, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T10:57+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.

Compare Kimball Township with another community

Kimball Township has 17 side-by-side comparisons, 15 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Kimball Township.

Comparison Their lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000 vs Kimball Township
Kimball Township vs Memphis · same schools44.2314$7,740+$3,127
Kimball Township vs Port Huron · same schools41.3099$7,229+$2,616
Kimball Township vs Memphis · same schools40.2848$7,050+$2,436
Kimball Township vs Marysville · same schools39.9654$6,994+$2,381
Kimball Township vs Port Huron Township · same schools30.9408$5,415+$801
Kimball Township vs Richmond Township · same schools23.2587$4,070−$543
Kimball Township vs Saint Clair Township · same schools23.5755$4,126−$488
Kimball Township vs Columbus Township · same schools23.5871$4,128−$486
Kimball Township vs Burtchville Township · same schools24.5387$4,294−$319
Kimball Township vs Fort Gratiot Township · same schools28.1448$4,925+$312
Kimball Township vs Riley Township · same schools25.0808$4,389−$224
Kimball Township vs Kenockee Township · same schools27.6076$4,831+$218
Kimball Township vs Mussey Township27.1917$4,759+$145
Kimball Township vs Emmett Township27.0655$4,736+$123
Kimball Township vs Wales Township · same schools25.7073$4,499−$115
Kimball Township vs Clyde Township · same schools25.7133$4,500−$114
Kimball Township vs Grant Township · same schools25.7171$4,500−$113

Look up, pay and appeal your Kimball Township taxes

Kimball Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Kimball Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.

Appealing the assessment

Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Kimball Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 26.3624–30.8485 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.

A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.

What it's like to own in Kimball Twp

Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Kimball Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.

Housing stock

1974

average year built · 1,488 sqft average across 3,290 single-family homes

SEMCOG Buildings_2024

Radon

1.99 pCi/L

average across 99 home tests · 14% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48074, 48079.

MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP

Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.

Common questions

What is the property tax rate in Kimball Township, Michigan?

Kimball Township is taxed at 26.3624–30.8485 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,613 a year.

Does the tax rate change by address within Kimball Township?

Yes. Kimball Township spans 3 school districts and the rate runs from 26.3624 to 30.8485 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $785 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.

How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Kimball Township?

About $4,613 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.

Why is the tax bill on a Kimball Township listing lower than what I would pay?

Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.

How does Kimball Township compare with the rest of St. Clair County?

It is the 15 lowest of 31 municipalities in St. Clair County and 68 of 236 across the eight-county region — 0.70 mills below the county median.

How do I look up or pay my Kimball Township property tax bill?

Summer and winter bills are collected by the Kimball Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the St. Clair County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.

How do I appeal my Kimball Township property tax assessment?

Petition the Kimball Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (26.3624–30.8485 mills).

Is down payment assistance available for homes in Kimball Township?

Likely, but verify per program: 100% of the 52 Kimball Township sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.

Run your own numbers

What your Kimball Township taxes become after you buy

Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Kimball Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.

The one nobody else built

Uncapping calculator

When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.

Buyer Tool

What will your tax bill be after closing?

Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.

236 municipalities across the 8-county Southeast Michigan region.
Most cities span several districts, and the rate difference between them can exceed 10 mills. This is the step every other calculator skips.
Auto-filled from the official 2025 state report. Override it with the exact rate from your tax bill if you have it.
Not the same as market value or SEV. This is what's capped today.
Non-homestead adds roughly 18 mills of school operating tax.
Your annual tax increase
—
—
Seller pays today—
Your new taxable value—
You'll pay after uncapping—
Added to monthly escrow—
Why this matters: the increase hits in the tax year after your closing — so your first year looks fine and year two jumps. Lenders often escrow off the seller's old bill, which creates a shortage and a payment increase you didn't plan for.

Get this run on a specific address

We'll pull the actual assessed value, taxable value, and exact millage for any Metro Detroit property and send the real number within the hour.

How should we reach you?

By submitting, you ask us to send the information requested and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You can unsubscribe from email at any time using the link in any message.