Lynn Township property taxes & housing data
Lynn Township is taxed at 25.2617–27.2799 mills across 3 school districts. That is 1.80 mills below the St. Clair County median and 7.34 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 11th lowest of 31 municipalities in the county, and 57 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown City Community School District | 25.2617 | 43.2617 | $3,158 | $4,421 | $6,315 |
| Capac Community School District | 26.1853 | 43.3908 | $3,273 | $4,582 | $6,546 |
| Yale Public Schools | 27.2799 | 45.2799 | $3,410 | $4,774 | $6,820 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Lynn Township compares in St. Clair County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Burtchville Township | 24.5387 | $4,294 |
| Casco Township | 24.5978 | $4,305 |
| Riley Township | 25.0808 | $4,389 |
| Clay Township | 25.2550 | $4,420 |
| Lynn Township | 25.2617 | $4,421 |
| Wales Township | 25.7073 | $4,499 |
| Clyde Township | 25.7133 | $4,500 |
| Grant Township | 25.7171 | $4,500 |
| Kimball Township | 26.3624 | $4,613 |
← Clay Township (lower) · Wales Township (higher) →
For sale in Lynn Township right now
3 active listings in Lynn Township — the 3 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$275,000
6965 Sterling RD · Lynn Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 sqft
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Professionals
$575,000
6845 Kelly RD · Lynn Township
3 bd · 3 ba · 4,038 sqft
Listing courtesy of Move MI Realty LLC
$139,000
16433 Dudley RD · Lynn Township
1,375 sqft
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Professionals
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and MiRealSource, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T10:57+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Lynn Township with another community
Lynn Township has 16 side-by-side comparisons, 15 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Lynn Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Lynn Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn Township vs Yale · same schools | 46.6898 | $8,171 | +$3,750 |
| Lynn Township vs Brown City · same schools | 39.5620 | $6,923 | +$2,503 |
| Lynn Township vs Burnside Township · same schools | 19.3214 | $3,381 | −$1,040 |
| Lynn Township vs Imlay Township · same schools | 21.7820 | $3,812 | −$609 |
| Lynn Township vs Brockway Township · same schools | 28.6411 | $5,012 | +$591 |
| Lynn Township vs Kenockee Township · same schools | 27.6076 | $4,831 | +$411 |
| Lynn Township vs Mussey Township · same schools | 27.1917 | $4,759 | +$338 |
| Lynn Township vs Emmett Township · same schools | 27.0655 | $4,736 | +$316 |
| Lynn Township vs Berlin Township · same schools | 23.8033 | $4,166 | −$255 |
| Lynn Township vs Greenwood Township · same schools | 24.0059 | $4,201 | −$220 |
| Lynn Township vs Goodland Township · same schools | 24.5162 | $4,290 | −$130 |
| Lynn Township vs Grant Township · same schools | 25.7171 | $4,500 | +$80 |
| Lynn Township vs Clyde Township · same schools | 25.7133 | $4,500 | +$79 |
| Lynn Township vs Wales Township · same schools | 25.7073 | $4,499 | +$78 |
| Lynn Township vs Riley Township · same schools | 25.0808 | $4,389 | −$32 |
| Lynn Township vs Clay Township | 25.2550 | $4,420 | −$1 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Lynn Township taxes
Lynn Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Lynn Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- St. Clair County property tax & maps search — parcel and tax search for Saint Clair County addresses.
- St. Clair County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Lynn Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 25.2617–27.2799 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Lynn Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Lynn Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1971
average year built · 1,821 sqft average across 365 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Radon
2.67 pCi/L
average across 66 home tests · 20% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48097, 48416, 48444.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Lynn Township, Michigan?
Lynn Township is taxed at 25.2617–27.2799 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,421 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Lynn Township?
Yes. Lynn Township spans 3 school districts and the rate runs from 25.2617 to 27.2799 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $353 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Lynn Township?
About $4,421 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Lynn Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Lynn Township compare with the rest of St. Clair County?
It is the 11 lowest of 31 municipalities in St. Clair County and 57 of 236 across the eight-county region — 1.80 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Lynn Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Lynn Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the St. Clair County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Lynn Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Lynn Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (25.2617–27.2799 mills).
What your Lynn Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Lynn Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.