Ira Township property taxes & housing data
Ira Township is taxed at 27.5526–34.6572 mills across 3 school districts. That is 0.49 mills above the St. Clair County median and 5.05 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 19th lowest of 31 municipalities in the county, and 79 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East China Twp School District | 27.5526 | 45.5526 | $3,444 | $4,822 | $6,888 |
| Algonac Community School District | 29.4523 | 47.4523 | $3,682 | $5,154 | $7,363 |
| Anchor Bay School District | 34.6572 | 52.6572 | $4,332 | $6,065 | $8,664 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Ira Township compares in St. Clair County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Kimball Township | 26.3624 | $4,613 |
| Emmett Township | 27.0655 | $4,736 |
| Mussey Township | 27.1917 | $4,759 |
| East China Township | 27.2762 | $4,773 |
| Ira Township | 27.5526 | $4,822 |
| Kenockee Township | 27.6076 | $4,831 |
| Fort Gratiot Township | 28.1448 | $4,925 |
| Brockway Township | 28.6411 | $5,012 |
| Port Huron Township | 30.9408 | $5,415 |
← East China Township (lower) · Kenockee Township (higher) →
For sale in Ira Township right now
5 active listings in Ira Township — the 5 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$47,000
9893 Eastwinds Drive · Ira Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 sqft
Listing courtesy of Realty Executives Home Towne
$174,900
10706 Jean Pierre Court · Ira Township
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 sqft
Listing courtesy of Oak and Stone Real Estate
$165,000
10413 LeGrande BLVD · Ira Township
3 bd · 2 ba
Listing courtesy of KW Platinum
$480,000
9325 Dixie Hwy HWY · Ira Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,063 sqft
Listing courtesy of Sine & Monaghan Realtors LLC St Clair
$499,900
7762 Shea RD · Ira Township
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,176 sqft
Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty NB
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and MiRealSource, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T10:57+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Waterfront in Ira Township: Lake St. Clair — recorded sale prices and all-sports status for the lake.
Compare Ira Township with another community
Ira Township has 17 side-by-side comparisons, 14 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Ira Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Ira Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ira Township vs New Baltimore · same schools | 40.8182 | $7,143 | +$2,321 |
| Ira Township vs Marysville · same schools | 39.9654 | $6,994 | +$2,172 |
| Ira Township vs St. Clair · same schools | 38.9814 | $6,822 | +$2,000 |
| Ira Township vs Marine City · same schools | 38.1132 | $6,670 | +$1,848 |
| Ira Township vs Algonac · same schools | 37.2823 | $6,524 | +$1,703 |
| Ira Township vs Cottrellville Township · same schools | 23.5254 | $4,117 | −$705 |
| Ira Township vs Saint Clair Township · same schools | 23.5755 | $4,126 | −$696 |
| Ira Township vs Columbus Township · same schools | 23.5871 | $4,128 | −$694 |
| Ira Township vs China Township · same schools | 24.0554 | $4,210 | −$612 |
| Ira Township vs Casco Township · same schools | 24.5978 | $4,305 | −$517 |
| Ira Township vs Clay Township · same schools | 25.2550 | $4,420 | −$402 |
| Ira Township vs Chesterfield Township · same schools | 26.2405 | $4,592 | −$230 |
| Ira Township vs Lenox Township · same schools | 26.3995 | $4,620 | −$202 |
| Ira Township vs Fort Gratiot Township | 28.1448 | $4,925 | +$104 |
| Ira Township vs Mussey Township | 27.1917 | $4,759 | −$63 |
| Ira Township vs East China Township · same schools | 27.2762 | $4,773 | −$48 |
| Ira Township vs Kenockee Township | 27.6076 | $4,831 | +$10 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Ira Township taxes
Ira Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Ira Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- St. Clair County property tax & maps search — parcel and tax search for Saint Clair County addresses.
- St. Clair County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Ira Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 27.5526–34.6572 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Ira Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Ira Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1965
average year built · 1,794 sqft average across 1,514 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Radon
0.0 pCi/L
average across 8 home tests · 0% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — low. ZIP 48023.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Ira Township, Michigan?
Ira Township is taxed at 27.5526–34.6572 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,822 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Ira Township?
Yes. Ira Township spans 3 school districts and the rate runs from 27.5526 to 34.6572 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,243 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Ira Township?
About $4,822 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Ira Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Ira Township compare with the rest of St. Clair County?
It is the 19 lowest of 31 municipalities in St. Clair County and 79 of 236 across the eight-county region — 0.49 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Ira Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Ira Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the St. Clair County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Ira Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Ira Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (27.5526–34.6572 mills).
What your Ira Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Ira Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.