Conway Township property taxes & housing data
Conway Township is taxed at 22.8568–34.8577 mills across 5 school districts. That is 0.00 mills below the Livingston County median and 9.75 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 10th lowest of 19 municipalities in the county, and 25 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Area Schools | 22.8568 | 40.5918 | $2,857 | $4,000 | $5,714 |
| Morrice Area Schools | 26.8703 | 41.5031 | $3,359 | $4,702 | $6,718 |
| Fowlerville Community School District | 28.5970 | 46.5970 | $3,575 | $5,004 | $7,149 |
| TR-Fowl/Web 96 | 34.8577 | 52.8577 | $4,357 | $6,100 | $8,714 |
| Webberville Community School District | 34.8577 | 52.8577 | $4,357 | $6,100 | $8,714 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Conway Township compares in Livingston County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Fenton | 21.7954 | $3,814 |
| Tyrone Township | 22.1388 | $3,874 |
| Hamburg Township | 22.6167 | $3,958 |
| Marion Township | 22.6564 | $3,965 |
| Conway Township | 22.8568 | $4,000 |
| Handy Township | 23.2170 | $4,063 |
| Iosco Township | 23.5792 | $4,126 |
| Putnam Township | 23.6018 | $4,130 |
| Howell Township | 23.6604 | $4,141 |
← Marion Township (lower) · Handy Township (higher) →
For sale in Conway Township right now
5 active listings in Conway Township — the 5 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$363,000
7715 Hidden Knoll CT · Conway Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,132 sqft
Listing courtesy of Back Home Realty LLC
$397,000
8537 Killinger RD · Conway Township
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,951 sqft
Listing courtesy of Harmon Real Estate LLC
$795,000
8500 W Chase Lake RD · Conway Township
5 bd · 4 ba · 4,312 sqft
Listing courtesy of KNE Realty 360, Inc
$339,900
6745 Robb Road · Conway Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,836 sqft
Listing courtesy of KW Metro
$299,900
11028 Brimley Road · Conway Township
3 bd · 1 ba · 2,544 sqft
Listing courtesy of Real Estate One-W Blmfld
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T21:03+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Conway Township with another community
Conway Township has 8 side-by-side comparisons, 6 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Conway Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Conway Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conway Township vs Deerfield Township · same schools | 14.7729 | $2,585 | −$1,415 |
| Conway Township vs Cohoctah Township · same schools | 18.4114 | $3,222 | −$778 |
| Conway Township vs Unadilla Township · same schools | 26.8143 | $4,693 | +$693 |
| Conway Township vs Howell Township · same schools | 23.6604 | $4,141 | +$141 |
| Conway Township vs Iosco Township · same schools | 23.5792 | $4,126 | +$126 |
| Conway Township vs Handy Township · same schools | 23.2170 | $4,063 | +$63 |
| Conway Township vs Hamburg Township | 22.6167 | $3,958 | −$42 |
| Conway Township vs Marion Township | 22.6564 | $3,965 | −$35 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Conway Township taxes
Conway Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Conway Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Livingston County property search — parcel and tax search for Livingston County addresses.
- Livingston County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Conway Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 22.8568–34.8577 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Conway Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Conway Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1986
average year built · 1,683 sqft average across 1,041 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Radon
3.62 pCi/L
average across 556 home tests · 32% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48836, 48892, 48418, 48872.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Conway Township, Michigan?
Conway Township is taxed at 22.8568–34.8577 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,000 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Conway Township?
Yes. Conway Township spans 5 school districts and the rate runs from 22.8568 to 34.8577 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $2,100 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Conway Township?
About $4,000 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Conway Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Conway Township compare with the rest of Livingston County?
It is the 10 lowest of 19 municipalities in Livingston County and 25 of 236 across the eight-county region — 0.00 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Conway Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Conway Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Livingston County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Conway Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Conway Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (22.8568–34.8577 mills).
What your Conway Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Conway Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.