Howell Township property taxes & housing data
Howell Township is taxed at 23.6604–27.5079 mills across 2 school districts. That is 0.80 mills above the Livingston County median and 8.94 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 14th lowest of 19 municipalities in the county, and 37 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howell Public School District | 23.6604 | 41.6604 | $2,958 | $4,141 | $5,915 |
| Fowlerville Community School District | 27.5079 | 45.5079 | $3,438 | $4,814 | $6,877 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Howell Township compares in Livingston County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Conway Township | 22.8568 | $4,000 |
| Handy Township | 23.2170 | $4,063 |
| Iosco Township | 23.5792 | $4,126 |
| Putnam Township | 23.6018 | $4,130 |
| Howell Township | 23.6604 | $4,141 |
| Green Oak Township | 25.3046 | $4,428 |
| Unadilla Township | 26.8143 | $4,693 |
| Hartland Township | 28.4412 | $4,977 |
| Brighton | 36.6593 | $6,415 |
← Putnam Township (lower) · Green Oak Township (higher) →
For sale in Howell Township right now
22 active listings in Howell Township — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$395,000
248 Bain DR · Howell Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,288 sqft
Listing courtesy of Beycome Brokerage Realty LLC
$349,900
1293 Pin Oak BLF · Howell Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,574 sqft
Listing courtesy of KW Realty Livingston
$324,900
2237 Knotty Pine TRL · Howell Township
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,795 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Platinum
$242,000
3163 Kneeland CIR · Howell Township
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 sqft
Listing courtesy of Real Estate One-Brighton
$275,000
2231 Knotty Pine TRL · Howell Township
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,625 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Platinum
$415,000
3668 Amber Oaks DR · Howell Township
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,022 sqft
Listing courtesy of Five Star Real Estate-Commerce
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T10:57+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Howell Township with another community
Howell Township has 13 side-by-side comparisons, 12 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Howell Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Howell Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howell Township vs Howell · same schools | 37.8695 | $6,627 | +$2,487 |
| Howell Township vs Deerfield Township · same schools | 14.7729 | $2,585 | −$1,555 |
| Howell Township vs Genoa Township · same schools | 16.8507 | $2,949 | −$1,192 |
| Howell Township vs Oceola Township · same schools | 17.4941 | $3,061 | −$1,079 |
| Howell Township vs Cohoctah Township · same schools | 18.4114 | $3,222 | −$919 |
| Howell Township vs Brighton Township · same schools | 19.8570 | $3,475 | −$666 |
| Howell Township vs Unadilla Township · same schools | 26.8143 | $4,693 | +$552 |
| Howell Township vs Green Oak Township | 25.3046 | $4,428 | +$288 |
| Howell Township vs Marion Township · same schools | 22.6564 | $3,965 | −$176 |
| Howell Township vs Conway Township · same schools | 22.8568 | $4,000 | −$141 |
| Howell Township vs Handy Township · same schools | 23.2170 | $4,063 | −$78 |
| Howell Township vs Iosco Township · same schools | 23.5792 | $4,126 | −$14 |
| Howell Township vs Putnam Township · same schools | 23.6018 | $4,130 | −$10 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Howell Township taxes
Howell Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Howell Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Livingston County property search — parcel and tax search for Livingston County addresses.
- Livingston County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Howell Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 23.6604–27.5079 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Howell Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Howell Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1985
average year built · 1,763 sqft average across 2,137 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Radon
3.88 pCi/L
average across 2,694 home tests · 34% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48855, 48843, 48836.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Howell Township, Michigan?
Howell Township is taxed at 23.6604–27.5079 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,141 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Howell Township?
Yes. Howell Township spans 2 school districts and the rate runs from 23.6604 to 27.5079 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $673 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Howell Township?
About $4,141 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Howell Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Howell Township compare with the rest of Livingston County?
It is the 14 lowest of 19 municipalities in Livingston County and 37 of 236 across the eight-county region — 0.80 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Howell Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Howell Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Livingston County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Howell Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Howell Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (23.6604–27.5079 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Howell Township?
Likely, but verify per program: 99% of the 70 Howell Township sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Howell Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Howell Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.