Commerce Township property taxes & housing data
Commerce Township is taxed at 24.5296–34.0119 mills across 3 school districts. That is 9.85 mills below the Oakland County median and 8.08 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 2nd lowest of 52 municipalities in the county, and 46 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walled Lake Consolidated Schools | 24.5296 | 42.1876 | $3,066 | $4,293 | $6,132 |
| Huron Valley Schools | 27.5203 | 45.2412 | $3,440 | $4,816 | $6,880 |
| Walled Lake Consolidated Schools (Village of Wolverine Lake) | 34.0119 | 51.6699 | $4,251 | $5,952 | $8,503 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Commerce Township compares in Oakland County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Groveland Township | 23.5404 | $4,120 |
| Commerce Township | 24.5296 | $4,293 |
| Oakland Township | 24.6821 | $4,319 |
| Southfield Township | 25.6381 | $4,487 |
| Novi | 27.1551 | $4,752 |
| Addison Township | 27.4430 | $4,803 |
← Groveland Township (lower) · Oakland Township (higher) →
For sale in Commerce Township right now
123 active listings in Commerce Township — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$249,900
200 Robin RD · Commerce Township
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of Century 21 Curran & Oberski

$225,000
1201 Addington Drive · Commerce Township
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,242 sqft
Listing courtesy of The Charles Reinhart Company
$259,500
12105 Chesapeake Circle 12 · Commerce Township
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 sqft
Listing courtesy of Next Gen Realty LLC
$1,490,000
1820 Sadie Shore DR · Commerce Township
3 bd · 4 ba · 3,900 sqft
Listing courtesy of Kermath Realty LLC

$225,000
323 Harpham Street · Commerce Township
2 bd · 1 ba · 625 sqft
Listing courtesy of Brookstone, REALTORS(r)
$489,900
1845 Dorchester DR · Commerce Township
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,746 sqft
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Advantage
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Greater Metropolitan Association of REALTORS, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T21:03+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Waterfront in Commerce Township: Lake Sherwood · Commerce Lake · Long Lake · Huron River — recorded sale prices and all-sports status for each.
Compare Commerce Township with another community
Commerce Township has 13 side-by-side comparisons, 10 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Commerce Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Commerce Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce Township vs Walled Lake · same schools | 40.9991 | $7,175 | +$2,882 |
| Commerce Township vs Farmington Hills · same schools | 39.4568 | $6,905 | +$2,612 |
| Commerce Township vs Wixom · same schools | 35.8219 | $6,269 | +$1,976 |
| Commerce Township vs Milford Township · same schools | 33.3601 | $5,838 | +$1,545 |
| Commerce Township vs Highland Township · same schools | 32.7248 | $5,727 | +$1,434 |
| Commerce Township vs West Bloomfield Township · same schools | 31.4531 | $5,504 | +$1,212 |
| Commerce Township vs Orchard Lake · same schools | 29.8531 | $5,224 | +$932 |
| Commerce Township vs Brighton Township · same schools | 19.8570 | $3,475 | −$818 |
| Commerce Township vs White Lake Township · same schools | 28.7703 | $5,035 | +$742 |
| Commerce Township vs Novi · same schools | 27.1551 | $4,752 | +$459 |
| Commerce Township vs Southfield Township | 25.6381 | $4,487 | +$194 |
| Commerce Township vs Groveland Township | 23.5404 | $4,120 | −$173 |
| Commerce Township vs Oakland Township | 24.6821 | $4,319 | +$27 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Commerce Township taxes
Commerce Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Commerce Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Oakland County Property Gateway — parcel and tax search for Oakland County addresses.
- Oakland County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Commerce Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 24.5296–34.0119 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Commerce Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Commerce Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1983
average year built · 2,096 sqft average across 11,930 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
0 ppb
90th percentile for Commerce Township · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Standard sampling — not comparable to systems that sample at the fifth liter.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
3.7 pCi/L
average across 1,618 home tests · 38% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48382, 48390, 48393, 48324, 48386.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Commerce Township, Michigan?
Commerce Township is taxed at 24.5296–34.0119 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,293 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Commerce Township?
Yes. Commerce Township spans 3 school districts and the rate runs from 24.5296 to 34.0119 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,659 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Commerce Township?
About $4,293 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Commerce Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Commerce Township compare with the rest of Oakland County?
It is the 2 lowest of 52 municipalities in Oakland County and 46 of 236 across the eight-county region — 9.85 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Commerce Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Commerce Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Oakland County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Commerce Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Commerce Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (24.5296–34.0119 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Commerce Township?
Likely, but verify per program: 94% of the 383 Commerce Township sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Commerce Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Commerce Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.