Lapeer County · Official 2025 state millage

Burnside Township property taxes & housing data

Burnside Township is taxed at 19.3214–26.1450 mills across 3 school districts. That is 2.94 mills below the Lapeer County median and 13.28 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 1st lowest of 21 municipalities in the county, and 5 of 236 region-wide.

Rates by school district

School districtHomesteadNon-homestead$250,000$350,000$500,000
Marlette Community School District19.321437.3214$2,415$3,381$4,830
Brown City Community School District23.657441.6574$2,957$4,140$5,914
North Branch Area Schools26.145044.1450$3,268$4,575$6,536

Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.

Which side of the boundary matters here. Burnside Township spans 3 school districts, from 19.3214 mills (Marlette Community School District) to 26.1450 mills (North Branch Area Schools). On a $350,000 home that is $1,194 a year — $100 a month — decided by which street you buy on. Most listing sites do not show you this.

How Burnside Township compares in Lapeer County

Municipality Lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000
Burnside Township19.3214$3,381
Burlington Township19.3779$3,391
Arcadia Township20.6206$3,609
Deerfield Township20.7543$3,632
Oregon Township20.9292$3,663

Burlington Township (higher) →

For sale in Burnside Township right now

4 active listings in Burnside Township — the 4 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.

IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T10:57+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.

Compare Burnside Township with another community

Burnside Township has 9 side-by-side comparisons, 9 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Burnside Township.

Comparison Their lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000 vs Burnside Township
Burnside Township vs Brown City · same schools39.5620$6,923+$3,542
Burnside Township vs Lynn Township · same schools25.2617$4,421+$1,040
Burnside Township vs Rich Township · same schools25.0752$4,388+$1,007
Burnside Township vs Goodland Township · same schools24.5162$4,290+$909
Burnside Township vs Marathon Township · same schools23.3360$4,084+$703
Burnside Township vs North Branch Township · same schools22.2826$3,899+$518
Burnside Township vs Deerfield Township · same schools20.7543$3,632+$251
Burnside Township vs Arcadia Township · same schools20.6206$3,609+$227
Burnside Township vs Burlington Township · same schools19.3779$3,391+$10

Look up, pay and appeal your Burnside Township taxes

Burnside Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Burnside Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.

Appealing the assessment

Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Burnside Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 19.3214–26.1450 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.

A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.

Common questions

What is the property tax rate in Burnside Township, Michigan?

Burnside Township is taxed at 19.3214–26.1450 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $3,381 a year.

Does the tax rate change by address within Burnside Township?

Yes. Burnside Township spans 3 school districts and the rate runs from 19.3214 to 26.1450 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,194 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.

How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Burnside Township?

About $3,381 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.

Why is the tax bill on a Burnside Township listing lower than what I would pay?

Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.

How does Burnside Township compare with the rest of Lapeer County?

It is the 1 lowest of 21 municipalities in Lapeer County and 5 of 236 across the eight-county region — 2.94 mills below the county median.

How do I look up or pay my Burnside Township property tax bill?

Summer and winter bills are collected by the Burnside Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Lapeer County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.

How do I appeal my Burnside Township property tax assessment?

Petition the Burnside Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (19.3214–26.1450 mills).

Run your own numbers

What your Burnside Township taxes become after you buy

Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Burnside Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.

The one nobody else built

Uncapping calculator

When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.

Buyer Tool

What will your tax bill be after closing?

Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.

236 municipalities across the 8-county Southeast Michigan region.
Most cities span several districts, and the rate difference between them can exceed 10 mills. This is the step every other calculator skips.
Auto-filled from the official 2025 state report. Override it with the exact rate from your tax bill if you have it.
Not the same as market value or SEV. This is what's capped today.
Non-homestead adds roughly 18 mills of school operating tax.
Your annual tax increase
—
—
Seller pays today—
Your new taxable value—
You'll pay after uncapping—
Added to monthly escrow—
Why this matters: the increase hits in the tax year after your closing — so your first year looks fine and year two jumps. Lenders often escrow off the seller's old bill, which creates a shortage and a payment increase you didn't plan for.

Get this run on a specific address

We'll pull the actual assessed value, taxable value, and exact millage for any Metro Detroit property and send the real number within the hour.

How should we reach you?

By submitting, you ask us to send the information requested and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You can unsubscribe from email at any time using the link in any message.