Ash Township property taxes & housing data
Ash Township is taxed at 25.2584–34.2485 mills across 4 school districts. That is 0.79 mills below the Monroe County median and 7.35 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 8th lowest of 19 municipalities in the county, and 56 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airport Community School District | 25.2584 | 43.2584 | $3,157 | $4,420 | $6,315 |
| Huron School District | 29.4143 | 47.4143 | $3,677 | $5,148 | $7,354 |
| Flat Rock Community School District | 33.6343 | 51.6343 | $4,204 | $5,886 | $8,409 |
| Airport Community School District (Village of Carleton) | 34.2485 | 52.2485 | $4,281 | $5,993 | $8,562 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Ash Township compares in Monroe County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Bedford Township | 24.1129 | $4,220 |
| Ida Township | 24.6520 | $4,314 |
| Whiteford Township | 25.1553 | $4,402 |
| Dundee Township | 25.2564 | $4,420 |
| Ash Township | 25.2584 | $4,420 |
| Erie Township | 25.4954 | $4,462 |
| Exeter Township | 26.0501 | $4,559 |
| Summerfield Township | 27.2124 | $4,762 |
| London Township | 28.0563 | $4,910 |
← Dundee Township (lower) · Erie Township (higher) →
For sale in Ash Township right now
11 active listings in Ash Township — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$850,000
13820 Grafton RD · Ash Township
6 bd · 5 ba · 4,100 sqft
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Advantage
$105,000
13617 Orchard View ST · Ash Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 sqft
Listing courtesy of Power House Group Realty
$42,000
3539 Berry DR · Ash Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 sqft
Listing courtesy of Power House Group Realty
$74,000
3488 Spring ST · Ash Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 sqft
Listing courtesy of Power House Group Realty
$259,900
2145 Oakville Waltz Road · Ash Township
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,388 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Leading Edge
$745,515
10474 Grafton RD · Ash Township
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,913 sqft
Listing courtesy of Howard Hanna - Monroe
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Ash Township with another community
Ash Township has 9 side-by-side comparisons, 6 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Ash Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Ash Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ash Township vs Flat Rock · same schools | 50.0835 | $8,765 | +$4,344 |
| Ash Township vs Huron Township · same schools | 38.3702 | $6,715 | +$2,295 |
| Ash Township vs Sumpter Township · same schools | 32.7630 | $5,734 | +$1,313 |
| Ash Township vs Frenchtown Township · same schools | 30.0722 | $5,263 | +$842 |
| Ash Township vs Berlin Township · same schools | 22.6405 | $3,962 | −$458 |
| Ash Township vs Exeter Township · same schools | 26.0501 | $4,559 | +$139 |
| Ash Township vs Erie Township | 25.4954 | $4,462 | +$41 |
| Ash Township vs Whiteford Township | 25.1553 | $4,402 | −$18 |
| Ash Township vs Dundee Township | 25.2564 | $4,420 | −$0 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Ash Township taxes
Ash Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Ash Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Monroe County tax search (BS&A Online) — parcel and tax search for Monroe County addresses.
- Monroe County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Ash Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 25.2584–34.2485 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Ash Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Ash Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1970
average year built · 1,861 sqft average across 1,825 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
8 ppb
90th percentile for Ash Township · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
3.24 pCi/L
average across 243 home tests · 29% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48117, 48179, 48134, 48166.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Ash Township, Michigan?
Ash Township is taxed at 25.2584–34.2485 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,420 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Ash Township?
Yes. Ash Township spans 4 school districts and the rate runs from 25.2584 to 34.2485 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,573 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Ash Township?
About $4,420 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Ash Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Ash Township compare with the rest of Monroe County?
It is the 8 lowest of 19 municipalities in Monroe County and 56 of 236 across the eight-county region — 0.79 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Ash Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Ash Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Monroe County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Ash Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Ash Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (25.2584–34.2485 mills).
What your Ash Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Ash Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.