Exeter Township property taxes & housing data
Exeter Township is taxed at 26.0501–36.2801 mills across 6 school districts. That is 0.00 mills below the Monroe County median and 6.56 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 10th lowest of 19 municipalities in the county, and 66 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Public School District | 26.0501 | 44.0501 | $3,256 | $4,559 | $6,513 |
| Airport Community School District | 27.0201 | 45.0201 | $3,378 | $4,729 | $6,755 |
| Dundee Community School District | 29.2801 | 47.2801 | $3,660 | $5,124 | $7,320 |
| Monroe Public School District (Village of Maybee) | 33.0501 | 51.0501 | $4,131 | $5,784 | $8,263 |
| Milan Area Schools | 35.5116 | 53.4810 | $4,439 | $6,215 | $8,878 |
| Dundee Community School District (Village of Maybee) | 36.2801 | 54.2801 | $4,535 | $6,349 | $9,070 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Exeter Township compares in Monroe County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Whiteford Township | 25.1553 | $4,402 |
| Dundee Township | 25.2564 | $4,420 |
| Ash Township | 25.2584 | $4,420 |
| Erie Township | 25.4954 | $4,462 |
| Exeter Township | 26.0501 | $4,559 |
| Summerfield Township | 27.2124 | $4,762 |
| London Township | 28.0563 | $4,910 |
| Monroe Township | 28.7141 | $5,025 |
| Milan Township | 29.7880 | $5,213 |
← Erie Township (lower) · Summerfield Township (higher) →
For sale in Exeter Township right now
5 active listings in Exeter Township — the 5 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$289,900
3761 Zink RD · Exeter Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,890 sqft
Listing courtesy of Wiens And Roth Real Estate - Lambertville
$349,990
14104 Carleton West RD · Exeter Township
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,240 sqft
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Legacy
$550,000
8543 Oakville Waltz Road · Exeter Township
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,800 sqft
Listing courtesy of Moving The Mitten RE Group Inc
$449,900
12242 S Stoney Creek Road · Exeter Township
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of Real Estate Unlimited, Inc

$699,999
8410 W Newburg Road · Exeter Township
6 bd · 4 ba · 3,000 sqft
Listing courtesy of National Realty Centers Northv
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Greater Metropolitan Association of REALTORS, Realcomp II Ltd, Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Exeter Township with another community
Exeter Township has 19 side-by-side comparisons, 17 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Exeter Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Exeter Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter Township vs Milan · same schools | 51.9861 | $9,098 | +$4,539 |
| Exeter Township vs Milan · same schools | 50.8861 | $8,905 | +$4,346 |
| Exeter Township vs Monroe · same schools | 42.6303 | $7,460 | +$2,902 |
| Exeter Township vs Pittsfield Township · same schools | 39.2007 | $6,860 | +$2,301 |
| Exeter Township vs Augusta Township · same schools | 34.9528 | $6,117 | +$1,558 |
| Exeter Township vs York Township · same schools | 33.9886 | $5,948 | +$1,389 |
| Exeter Township vs Sumpter Township · same schools | 32.7630 | $5,734 | +$1,175 |
| Exeter Township vs Saline Township · same schools | 31.7735 | $5,560 | +$1,002 |
| Exeter Township vs Lasalle Township · same schools | 21.9862 | $3,848 | −$711 |
| Exeter Township vs Frenchtown Township · same schools | 30.0722 | $5,263 | +$704 |
| Exeter Township vs Milan Township · same schools | 29.7880 | $5,213 | +$654 |
| Exeter Township vs Berlin Township · same schools | 22.6405 | $3,962 | −$597 |
| Exeter Township vs Monroe Township · same schools | 28.7141 | $5,025 | +$466 |
| Exeter Township vs Raisinville Township · same schools | 23.7291 | $4,153 | −$406 |
| Exeter Township vs London Township · same schools | 28.0563 | $4,910 | +$351 |
| Exeter Township vs Summerfield Township | 27.2124 | $4,762 | +$203 |
| Exeter Township vs Dundee Township · same schools | 25.2564 | $4,420 | −$139 |
| Exeter Township vs Ash Township · same schools | 25.2584 | $4,420 | −$139 |
| Exeter Township vs Erie Township | 25.4954 | $4,462 | −$97 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Exeter Township taxes
Exeter Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Exeter Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Monroe County tax search (BS&A Online) — parcel and tax search for Monroe County addresses.
- Monroe County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Exeter Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 26.0501–36.2801 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Exeter Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Exeter Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1974
average year built · 1,781 sqft average across 1,165 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Radon
3.11 pCi/L
average across 758 home tests · 25% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48117, 48159, 48111, 48162, 48161, 48164.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Exeter Township, Michigan?
Exeter Township is taxed at 26.0501–36.2801 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,559 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Exeter Township?
Yes. Exeter Township spans 6 school districts and the rate runs from 26.0501 to 36.2801 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,790 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Exeter Township?
About $4,559 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Exeter Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Exeter Township compare with the rest of Monroe County?
It is the 10 lowest of 19 municipalities in Monroe County and 66 of 236 across the eight-county region — 0.00 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Exeter Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Exeter Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Monroe County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Exeter Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Exeter Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (26.0501–36.2801 mills).
What your Exeter Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Exeter Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.