Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens
Closed-sale statistics for Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens, with the property-tax reality attached — computed 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01, not scraped from listings.
- Median sale price
- $230,000
- Median days on market
- 9
- List-to-sale ratio
- 99.1%
6 closed sales, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01
What taxes actually become here
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after you buy (MCL 211.27a). At this subdivision's median price of $230,000, in Lakeshore Public School District at 48.46 homestead mills, the year-two bill is approximately $5,573 — regardless of what the seller currently pays. The listing will almost certainly show less. Run your own number.
How Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens compares in St Clair Shores
Of the 45 St Clair Shores subdivisions and condo projects we publish statistics for, Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens's $230,000 median ranks 29 of 45 — 5% below the tracked-St Clair Shores median of $240,950.
| Project | Median sale | Sales | Year-2 tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame Woods | $240,000 | 9 | $6,019 |
| Stanley Park | $235,000 | 9 | $5,594 |
| Golf View | $235,000 | 7 | $5,694 |
| Heffner & Flemming Glenhurst | $230,000 | 13 | $5,768 |
| Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens | $230,000 | 6 | $5,573 |
| Lakeview Gardens | $229,200 | 6 | $5,748 |
| Whitmore Lake | $228,000 | 8 | $5,718 |
| Elmwood Park | $227,750 | 12 | $5,712 |
| Dalby & Campbell Harper | $225,000 | 7 | $5,451 |
Year-2 tax is the estimated post-uncapping homestead bill at each project's median price. Ranked by median closed price, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
For sale in Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens right now
$189,900
29719 Maplegrove ST · St Clair Shores
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,143 sqft
Listing courtesy of Sine & Monaghan LLC
$229,900
30036 Oakgrove Street · St Clair Shores
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,542 sqft
Listing courtesy of TrustLink Real Estate
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and MiRealSource, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-09-22T08:54-04:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
This is the median. Your number depends on the address.
Median statistics cannot price a specific house. For one address we can compute the year-two tax bill, the escrow impact, eligibility for down-payment programs, and — if you own here — what a sale would actually net after transfer tax and payoff.
Get my numbers for an address Affordability calculator
Common questions
What is the median home price in Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens?
The median closed sale price in Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens (St Clair Shores) is $230,000, from 6 sales 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
What will property taxes be after buying in Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens?
At the median price, taxable value uncaps to roughly $115,000 and the year-two bill in Lakeshore Public School District is approximately $5,573 at homestead rates.
How does Visnaws Lake Shores Gardens compare with other St Clair Shores subdivisions?
Its $230,000 median ranks 29 of 45 St Clair Shores projects we track — 5% below the tracked-city median of $240,950.
More context: St Clair Shores · school district breakdowns · all calculators