Macomb County · Official 2025 state millage

Memphis property taxes & housing data

Memphis is taxed at 40.2848 mills across 1 school district. That is 0.87 mills above the Macomb County median and 7.68 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 14th lowest of 24 municipalities in the county, and 164 of 236 region-wide.

Rates by school district

School districtHomesteadNon-homestead$250,000$350,000$500,000
Memphis Community School District40.284858.2848$5,036$7,050$10,071

Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.

One district, one rate. All of Memphis sits in Memphis Community School District, so the rate does not change by address. What still changes is your bill: it is set on the uncapped value the year after you buy, not on the seller's capped amount.

How Memphis compares in Macomb County

Municipality Lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000
Clinton Township31.3747$5,491
Harrison Township34.3809$6,017
Sterling Heights38.9277$6,812
Richmond39.8993$6,982
Memphis40.2848$7,050
Utica40.6467$7,113
New Baltimore40.8182$7,143
Grosse Pointe Shores Village43.5773$7,626
Fraser46.5688$8,150

← Richmond (lower)  ·  Utica (higher) →

Compare Memphis with another community

Memphis has 11 side-by-side comparisons, 7 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Memphis.

Comparison Their lowest millageAnnual tax on $350,000 vs Memphis
Memphis vs Richmond Township · same schools23.2587$4,070−$2,980
Memphis vs Columbus Township · same schools23.5871$4,128−$2,922
Memphis vs Riley Township · same schools25.0808$4,389−$2,661
Memphis vs Wales Township · same schools25.7073$4,499−$2,551
Memphis vs Kimball Township · same schools26.3624$4,613−$2,436
Memphis vs Kenockee Township · same schools27.6076$4,831−$2,219
Memphis vs Memphis · same schools44.2314$7,740+$691
Memphis vs Sterling Heights38.9277$6,812−$237
Memphis vs New Baltimore40.8182$7,143+$93
Memphis vs Richmond39.8993$6,982−$67
Memphis vs Utica40.6467$7,113+$63

Look up, pay and appeal your Memphis taxes

Memphis bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Memphis treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.

Appealing the assessment

Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Memphis (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 40.2848 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.

A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.

Common questions

What is the property tax rate in Memphis, Michigan?

Memphis is taxed at 40.2848 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $7,050 a year.

Does the tax rate change by address within Memphis?

No. All of Memphis sits in Memphis Community School District, so the millage is 40.2848 at every address in the municipality. Your bill still changes after you buy, because it is recalculated on the uncapped taxable value rather than the seller's capped one.

How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Memphis?

About $7,050 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.

Why is the tax bill on a Memphis listing lower than what I would pay?

Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.

How does Memphis compare with the rest of Macomb County?

It is the 14 lowest of 24 municipalities in Macomb County and 164 of 236 across the eight-county region — 0.87 mills above the county median.

How do I look up or pay my Memphis property tax bill?

Summer and winter bills are collected by the Memphis treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Macomb County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.

How do I appeal my Memphis property tax assessment?

Petition the Memphis March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (40.2848 mills).

Run your own numbers

What your Memphis taxes become after you buy

Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Memphis — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.

The one nobody else built

Uncapping calculator

When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.

Buyer Tool

What will your tax bill be after closing?

Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.

236 municipalities across the 8-county Southeast Michigan region.
Most cities span several districts, and the rate difference between them can exceed 10 mills. This is the step every other calculator skips.
Auto-filled from the official 2025 state report. Override it with the exact rate from your tax bill if you have it.
Not the same as market value or SEV. This is what's capped today.
Non-homestead adds roughly 18 mills of school operating tax.
Your annual tax increase
—
—
Seller pays today—
Your new taxable value—
You'll pay after uncapping—
Added to monthly escrow—
Why this matters: the increase hits in the tax year after your closing — so your first year looks fine and year two jumps. Lenders often escrow off the seller's old bill, which creates a shortage and a payment increase you didn't plan for.

Get this run on a specific address

We'll pull the actual assessed value, taxable value, and exact millage for any Metro Detroit property and send the real number within the hour.

How should we reach you?

By submitting, you ask us to send the information requested and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You can unsubscribe from email at any time using the link in any message.