Marysville property taxes & housing data
Marysville is taxed at 39.9654–45.7253 mills across 2 school districts. That is 12.90 mills above the St. Clair County median and 7.36 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 27th lowest of 31 municipalities in the county, and 162 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East China Twp School District | 39.9654 | 57.9654 | $4,996 | $6,994 | $9,991 |
| Marysville Public School District | 45.7253 | 63.7253 | $5,716 | $8,002 | $11,431 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Marysville compares in St. Clair County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Port Huron Township | 30.9408 | $5,415 |
| Algonac | 37.2823 | $6,524 |
| Marine City | 38.1132 | $6,670 |
| St. Clair | 38.9814 | $6,822 |
| Marysville | 39.9654 | $6,994 |
| Port Huron | 41.3099 | $7,229 |
| Richmond | 41.9639 | $7,344 |
| Memphis | 44.2314 | $7,740 |
| Yale | 46.6898 | $8,171 |
← St. Clair (lower) · Port Huron (higher) →
For sale in Marysville right now
36 active listings in Marysville — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$425,000
290 Nevada AVE · Marysville
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 sqft
Listing courtesy of Sine & Monaghan Realtors LLC Algonac
$260,000
1066 Virginia AVE · Marysville
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,540 sqft
Listing courtesy of O'Connor Realty, Inc
$269,900
2500 River Road W River RD # 45 · Marysville
2 bd · 3 ba · 2,166 sqft
Listing courtesy of Epique Realty
$149,900
1975 Michigan AVE · Marysville
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,055 sqft
Listing courtesy of O'Connor Realty, Inc
$214,900
1410 Colorado · Marysville
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,926 sqft
Listing courtesy of Real Estate Masters
$329,500
1120 O'Connor ST · Marysville
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,400 sqft
Listing courtesy of KW Platinum
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and MiRealSource, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Marysville with another community
Marysville has 13 side-by-side comparisons, 11 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Marysville.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Marysville |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marysville vs Cottrellville Township · same schools | 23.5254 | $4,117 | −$2,877 |
| Marysville vs Saint Clair Township · same schools | 23.5755 | $4,126 | −$2,868 |
| Marysville vs Columbus Township · same schools | 23.5871 | $4,128 | −$2,866 |
| Marysville vs China Township · same schools | 24.0554 | $4,210 | −$2,784 |
| Marysville vs Casco Township · same schools | 24.5978 | $4,305 | −$2,689 |
| Marysville vs Wales Township · same schools | 25.7073 | $4,499 | −$2,495 |
| Marysville vs Kimball Township · same schools | 26.3624 | $4,613 | −$2,381 |
| Marysville vs East China Township · same schools | 27.2762 | $4,773 | −$2,221 |
| Marysville vs Ira Township · same schools | 27.5526 | $4,822 | −$2,172 |
| Marysville vs Richmond | 41.9639 | $7,344 | +$350 |
| Marysville vs Marine City · same schools | 38.1132 | $6,670 | −$324 |
| Marysville vs Port Huron | 41.3099 | $7,229 | +$235 |
| Marysville vs St. Clair · same schools | 38.9814 | $6,822 | −$172 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Marysville taxes
Marysville bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Marysville treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- St. Clair County property tax & maps search — parcel and tax search for Saint Clair County addresses.
- St. Clair County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Marysville (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 39.9654–45.7253 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Marysville
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Marysville actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1970
average year built · 1,488 sqft average across 3,018 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Radon
1.55 pCi/L
average across 53 home tests · 5% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — low. ZIP 48040.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Marysville, Michigan?
Marysville is taxed at 39.9654–45.7253 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $6,994 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Marysville?
Yes. Marysville spans 2 school districts and the rate runs from 39.9654 to 45.7253 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,008 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Marysville?
About $6,994 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Marysville listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Marysville compare with the rest of St. Clair County?
It is the 27 lowest of 31 municipalities in St. Clair County and 162 of 236 across the eight-county region — 12.90 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Marysville property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Marysville treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the St. Clair County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Marysville property tax assessment?
Petition the Marysville March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (39.9654–45.7253 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Marysville?
Likely, but verify per program: 100% of the 99 Marysville sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Marysville taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Marysville — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.