Inkster property taxes & housing data
Inkster is taxed at 54.1387–64.5310 mills across 4 school districts. That is 4.06 mills above the Wayne County median and 21.53 mills above the Southeast Michigan median — the 32nd lowest of 43 municipalities in the county, and 220 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor School District | 54.1387 | 71.7554 | $6,767 | $9,474 | $13,535 |
| Wayne-Westland Community School District | 58.7491 | 76.7491 | $7,344 | $10,281 | $14,687 |
| Westwood Community School District | 59.5429 | 77.5429 | $7,443 | $10,420 | $14,886 |
| Romulus Community School District | 64.5310 | 81.2767 | $8,066 | $11,293 | $16,133 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Inkster compares in Wayne County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Woodhaven | 52.7444 | $9,230 |
| Lincoln Park | 52.7609 | $9,233 |
| Wyandotte | 53.1555 | $9,302 |
| Wayne | 53.3006 | $9,328 |
| Inkster | 54.1387 | $9,474 |
| Grosse Pointe Park | 54.5661 | $9,549 |
| Garden City | 55.0874 | $9,640 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | 55.2398 | $9,667 |
| Trenton | 56.5996 | $9,905 |
← Wayne (lower) · Grosse Pointe Park (higher) →
For sale in Inkster right now
77 active listings in Inkster — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$110,000
29638 Oakwood ST · Inkster
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,380 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Leading Edge
$120,000
26417 Kitch ST · Inkster
4 bd · 1 ba · 1,665 sqft
Listing courtesy of Cobb Realty Group
$74,900
335 Helen ST · Inkster
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,277 sqft
Listing courtesy of EXP Realty Main
$89,900
27017 Florence ST · Inkster
3 bd · 1 ba · 912 sqft
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Somerset
$285,000
4340 Bridgeport CT · Inkster
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,535 sqft
Listing courtesy of Vanguard Realty Group
$112,500
28945 Oakwood ST · Inkster
3 bd · 1 ba · 883 sqft
Listing courtesy of John Graham Realty, LLC
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T21:03+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Inkster with another community
Inkster has 11 side-by-side comparisons, 8 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Inkster.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Inkster |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inkster vs Brownstown Township · same schools | 27.5563 | $4,822 | −$4,652 |
| Inkster vs Canton Township · same schools | 30.1246 | $5,272 | −$4,202 |
| Inkster vs Westland · same schools | 43.4785 | $7,609 | −$1,866 |
| Inkster vs Romulus · same schools | 44.9077 | $7,859 | −$1,615 |
| Inkster vs Dearborn Heights · same schools | 46.7774 | $8,186 | −$1,288 |
| Inkster vs Taylor · same schools | 49.8402 | $8,722 | −$752 |
| Inkster vs Dearborn · same schools | 50.8704 | $8,902 | −$572 |
| Inkster vs Wyandotte | 53.1555 | $9,302 | −$172 |
| Inkster vs Garden City | 55.0874 | $9,640 | +$166 |
| Inkster vs Wayne · same schools | 53.3006 | $9,328 | −$147 |
| Inkster vs Grosse Pointe Park | 54.5661 | $9,549 | +$75 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Inkster taxes
Inkster bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Inkster treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Wayne County tax lookup (pta.waynecounty.com) — parcel and tax search for Wayne County addresses.
- Wayne County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Inkster (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 54.1387–64.5310 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Inkster
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Inkster actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1954
average year built · 1,073 sqft average across 8,245 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
18 ppb
90th percentile for Inkster · above Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Water systems over the action level must take corrective steps. Sampled at the fifth liter, which deliberately draws water that sat in the service line and reads higher by design — not comparable to systems that sample standard.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
1.16 pCi/L
average across 16 home tests · 9% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — low. ZIP 48141.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Inkster, Michigan?
Inkster is taxed at 54.1387–64.5310 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $9,474 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Inkster?
Yes. Inkster spans 4 school districts and the rate runs from 54.1387 to 64.5310 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $1,819 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Inkster?
About $9,474 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Inkster listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Inkster compare with the rest of Wayne County?
It is the 32 lowest of 43 municipalities in Wayne County and 220 of 236 across the eight-county region — 4.06 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Inkster property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Inkster treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Wayne County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Inkster property tax assessment?
Petition the Inkster March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (54.1387–64.5310 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Inkster?
Likely, but verify per program: 100% of the 197 Inkster sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Inkster taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Inkster — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.