Handy Township · Livingston County

Red Cedar Crossing

Closed-sale statistics for Red Cedar Crossing, with the property-tax reality attached — computed 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01, not scraped from listings.

Median sale price
$312,000

9 closed sales, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01

Median days on market
21
List-to-sale ratio
100.0%

What taxes actually become here

Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after you buy (MCL 211.27a). At this subdivision's median price of $312,000, in Fowlerville Community School District at 27.56 homestead mills, the year-two bill is approximately $4,300 — regardless of what the seller currently pays. The listing will almost certainly show less. Run your own number.

How Red Cedar Crossing compares in Handy Township

Of the 4 Handy Township subdivisions and condo projects we publish statistics for, Red Cedar Crossing's $312,000 median ranks 4 of 4 — 13% below the tracked-Handy Township median of $358,725.

Project Median saleSalesYear-2 tax
Silver Springs$379,90013$5,236
Silver Spgs$362,4506$4,995
Summerbrooke$355,0007$4,893
Red Cedar Crossing$312,0009$4,300

Year-2 tax is the estimated post-uncapping homestead bill at each project's median price. Ranked by median closed price, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.

For sale in Red Cedar Crossing right now

IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-09-22T08:54-04:00; refreshed at least twice daily.

This is the median. Your number depends on the address.

Median statistics cannot price a specific house. For one address we can compute the year-two tax bill, the escrow impact, eligibility for down-payment programs, and — if you own here — what a sale would actually net after transfer tax and payoff.

Get my numbers for an address Affordability calculator

Common questions

What is the median home price in Red Cedar Crossing?

The median closed sale price in Red Cedar Crossing (Handy Township) is $312,000, from 9 sales 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.

What will property taxes be after buying in Red Cedar Crossing?

At the median price, taxable value uncaps to roughly $156,000 and the year-two bill in Fowlerville Community School District is approximately $4,300 at homestead rates.

How does Red Cedar Crossing compare with other Handy Township subdivisions?

Its $312,000 median ranks 4 of 4 Handy Township projects we track — 13% below the tracked-city median of $358,725.

More context: Handy Township property tax rates · school district breakdowns · all calculators