Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods
Closed-sale statistics for Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods, with the property-tax reality attached — computed 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01, not scraped from listings.
- Median sale price
- $203,700
- Median days on market
- 6
- List-to-sale ratio
- 100.0%
12 closed sales, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01
What taxes actually become here
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after you buy (MCL 211.27a). At this subdivision's median price of $203,700, in Southfield Public School District at 57.02 homestead mills, the year-two bill is approximately $5,807 — regardless of what the seller currently pays. The listing will almost certainly show less. Run your own number.
How Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods compares in Southfield
Of the 17 Southfield subdivisions and condo projects we publish statistics for, Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods's $203,700 median ranks 12 of 17 — 9% below the tracked-Southfield median of $224,500.
| Project | Median sale | Sales | Year-2 tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton | $227,000 | 8 | $6,472 |
| Park Place At Town Center | $224,500 | 14 | $6,401 |
| Thomas Hitchmans | $217,100 | 10 | $6,190 |
| Bonnie Acresno 1 | $207,500 | 10 | $5,916 |
| Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods | $203,700 | 12 | $5,807 |
| Evershire | $195,500 | 6 | $5,574 |
| Grand River Oaks | $193,400 | 6 | $5,514 |
| Oakland Meadows | $186,000 | 6 | $5,303 |
| Five Thousand At Town Center OCCPN 323 | $166,500 | 6 | $4,747 |
Year-2 tax is the estimated post-uncapping homestead bill at each project's median price. Ranked by median closed price, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
For sale in Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods right now
$209,000
28140 Everett Street · Southfield
3 bd · 1 ba · 945 sqft
Listing courtesy of Howard Hanna Birmingham
$220,000
28526 Brentwood Street · Southfield
2 bd · 1 ba · 755 sqft
Listing courtesy of Remerica United Realty-Brighton
$250,000
28494 Everett Street · Southfield
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,602 sqft
Listing courtesy of DOBI Real Estate
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-09-22T08:54-04:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
This is the median. Your number depends on the address.
Median statistics cannot price a specific house. For one address we can compute the year-two tax bill, the escrow impact, eligibility for down-payment programs, and — if you own here — what a sale would actually net after transfer tax and payoff.
Get my numbers for an address Affordability calculator
Common questions
What is the median home price in Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods?
The median closed sale price in Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods (Southfield) is $203,700, from 12 sales 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
What will property taxes be after buying in Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods?
At the median price, taxable value uncaps to roughly $101,850 and the year-two bill in Southfield Public School District is approximately $5,807 at homestead rates.
How does Frederick B Grays Southfield Woods compare with other Southfield subdivisions?
Its $203,700 median ranks 12 of 17 Southfield projects we track — 9% below the tracked-city median of $224,500.
More context: Southfield property tax rates · school district breakdowns · all calculators