Ford Road Electric Railway
Closed-sale statistics for Ford Road Electric Railway, with the property-tax reality attached — computed 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01, not scraped from listings.
- Median sale price
- $163,000
- Median days on market
- 8
- List-to-sale ratio
- 97.4%
6 closed sales, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01
What taxes actually become here
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after you buy (MCL 211.27a). At this subdivision's median price of $163,000, in Wayne-Westland Community School District at 48.09 homestead mills, the year-two bill is approximately $3,919 — regardless of what the seller currently pays. The listing will almost certainly show less. Run your own number.
How Ford Road Electric Railway compares in Westland
Of the 37 Westland subdivisions and condo projects we publish statistics for, Ford Road Electric Railway's $163,000 median ranks 33 of 37 — 26% below the tracked-Westland median of $219,000.
| Project | Median sale | Sales | Year-2 tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florane Gardens 2 Westland | $191,500 | 12 | $4,605 |
| Birch Hill Park | $187,500 | 14 | $4,508 |
| Ford Wayne | $187,500 | 7 | $4,508 |
| Wayne Marquette | $175,000 | 6 | $4,208 |
| Ford Road Electric Railway | $163,000 | 6 | $3,919 |
| Dearnan Park Resub | $160,250 | 8 | $3,796 |
| Glenhaven | $151,500 | 6 | $3,643 |
| Norwayne 2 | $131,250 | 6 | $3,156 |
| Norwayne 6 | $92,000 | 6 | $2,212 |
Year-2 tax is the estimated post-uncapping homestead bill at each project's median price. Ranked by median closed price, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
For sale in Ford Road Electric Railway right now
$139,900
5898 N Globe Street · Westland
2 bd · 1 ba · 800 sqft
Listing courtesy of Brookstone, Realtors LLC
$160,000
5749 Wilmer Street · Westland
2 bd · 1 ba · 721 sqft
Listing courtesy of Real Estate One-Oxford
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-09-22T08:54-04:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
This is the median. Your number depends on the address.
Median statistics cannot price a specific house. For one address we can compute the year-two tax bill, the escrow impact, eligibility for down-payment programs, and — if you own here — what a sale would actually net after transfer tax and payoff.
Get my numbers for an address Affordability calculator
Common questions
What is the median home price in Ford Road Electric Railway?
The median closed sale price in Ford Road Electric Railway (Westland) is $163,000, from 6 sales 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
What will property taxes be after buying in Ford Road Electric Railway?
At the median price, taxable value uncaps to roughly $81,500 and the year-two bill in Wayne-Westland Community School District is approximately $3,919 at homestead rates.
How does Ford Road Electric Railway compare with other Westland subdivisions?
Its $163,000 median ranks 33 of 37 Westland projects we track — 26% below the tracked-city median of $219,000.
More context: Westland property tax rates · school district breakdowns · all calculators