Detroit · Wayne County

Elysia Park

Closed-sale statistics for Elysia Park, with the property-tax reality attached — computed 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01, not scraped from listings.

Median sale price
$80,000

13 closed sales, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01

Median days on market
46
List-to-sale ratio
93.9%

What taxes actually become here

Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after you buy (MCL 211.27a). At this subdivision's median price of $80,000, in Detroit City School District at 64.18 homestead mills, the year-two bill is approximately $2,567 — regardless of what the seller currently pays. The listing will almost certainly show less. Run your own number.

How Elysia Park compares in Detroit

Of the 185 Detroit subdivisions and condo projects we publish statistics for, Elysia Park's $80,000 median ranks 113 of 185 — 11% below the tracked-Detroit median of $90,000.

Project Median saleSalesYear-2 tax
East Detroit Dev Cos 3$82,45012$2,646
Homelands$82,25016$2,640
Birch Lawn$81,5006$2,616
Madison Park$80,50022$2,583
Elysia Park$80,00013$2,567
B E Taylors Middlepoint$80,0009$2,567
J W Fales$80,0009$2,567
S C Hadleys Of Pt Pc 404$78,00016$2,503
Farmbrook$77,5009$2,487

Year-2 tax is the estimated post-uncapping homestead bill at each project's median price. Ranked by median closed price, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.

For sale in Elysia Park right now

IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-09-22T08:54-04:00; refreshed at least twice daily.

This is the median. Your number depends on the address.

Median statistics cannot price a specific house. For one address we can compute the year-two tax bill, the escrow impact, eligibility for down-payment programs, and — if you own here — what a sale would actually net after transfer tax and payoff.

Get my numbers for an address Affordability calculator

Common questions

What is the median home price in Elysia Park?

The median closed sale price in Elysia Park (Detroit) is $80,000, from 13 sales 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.

What will property taxes be after buying in Elysia Park?

At the median price, taxable value uncaps to roughly $40,000 and the year-two bill in Detroit City School District is approximately $2,567 at homestead rates.

How does Elysia Park compare with other Detroit subdivisions?

Its $80,000 median ranks 113 of 185 Detroit projects we track — 11% below the tracked-city median of $90,000.

More context: Detroit property tax rates · school district breakdowns · all calculators