Edison Heights
Closed-sale statistics for Edison Heights, with the property-tax reality attached — computed 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01, not scraped from listings.
- Median sale price
- $122,950
- Median days on market
- 20
- List-to-sale ratio
- 99.1%
6 closed sales, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01
What taxes actually become here
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after you buy (MCL 211.27a). At this subdivision's median price of $122,950, in Detroit City School District at 64.18 homestead mills, the year-two bill is approximately $3,946 — regardless of what the seller currently pays. The listing will almost certainly show less. Run your own number.
How Edison Heights compares in Detroit
Of the 185 Detroit subdivisions and condo projects we publish statistics for, Edison Heights's $122,950 median ranks 59 of 185 — 37% above the tracked-Detroit median of $90,000.
| Project | Median sale | Sales | Year-2 tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone Park 7 | $126,500 | 8 | $4,060 |
| Blackstone Park Plats | $125,825 | 10 | $4,038 |
| Mc Intyre Park | $125,500 | 8 | $4,028 |
| Rabauts L C Somerset Drive | $125,000 | 6 | $4,012 |
| Edison Heights | $122,950 | 6 | $3,946 |
| B E Taylors Luana | $121,250 | 16 | $3,891 |
| Groveland | $121,000 | 7 | $3,883 |
| Greenwich Park | $120,000 | 17 | $3,851 |
| David Tromblys Harper Ave | $120,000 | 7 | $3,851 |
Year-2 tax is the estimated post-uncapping homestead bill at each project's median price. Ranked by median closed price, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
For sale in Edison Heights right now
$119,000
16800 Santa Rosa Drive · Detroit
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,225 sqft
Listing courtesy of EXP Realty Main
$195,000
16602 Monica Street · Detroit
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,800 sqft
Listing courtesy of Top Agent Realty
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-09-22T08:54-04:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
This is the median. Your number depends on the address.
Median statistics cannot price a specific house. For one address we can compute the year-two tax bill, the escrow impact, eligibility for down-payment programs, and — if you own here — what a sale would actually net after transfer tax and payoff.
Get my numbers for an address Affordability calculator
Common questions
What is the median home price in Edison Heights?
The median closed sale price in Edison Heights (Detroit) is $122,950, from 6 sales 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
What will property taxes be after buying in Edison Heights?
At the median price, taxable value uncaps to roughly $61,475 and the year-two bill in Detroit City School District is approximately $3,946 at homestead rates.
How does Edison Heights compare with other Detroit subdivisions?
Its $122,950 median ranks 59 of 185 Detroit projects we track — 37% above the tracked-city median of $90,000.
More context: Detroit property tax rates · school district breakdowns · all calculators