City Of Lapeer Original
Closed-sale statistics for City Of Lapeer Original, with the property-tax reality attached — computed 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01, not scraped from listings.
- Median sale price
- $225,000
- Median days on market
- 33
- List-to-sale ratio
- 100.0%
9 closed sales, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01
What taxes actually become here
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after you buy (MCL 211.27a). At this subdivision's median price of $225,000, in Lapeer Community School District at 29.36 homestead mills, the year-two bill is approximately $3,303 — regardless of what the seller currently pays. The listing will almost certainly show less. Run your own number.
How City Of Lapeer Original compares in Lapeer
Of the 4 Lapeer subdivisions and condo projects we publish statistics for, City Of Lapeer Original's $225,000 median ranks 3 of 4 — 22% below the tracked-Lapeer median of $290,000.
| Project | Median sale | Sales | Year-2 tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devonshire Place | $356,200 | 7 | $5,230 |
| Brookwood Of Lapeer Cty | $355,000 | 9 | $5,212 |
| City Of Lapeer Original | $225,000 | 9 | $3,303 |
| City Of Lapeer R Original | $183,000 | 12 | $2,687 |
Year-2 tax is the estimated post-uncapping homestead bill at each project's median price. Ranked by median closed price, 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
For sale in City Of Lapeer Original right now
$179,000
172 Higgins Street · Lapeer
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,372 sqft
Listing courtesy of Realty Executives Main St LLC
$245,000
746 N Main Street · Lapeer
2 bd · 3 ba · 2,338 sqft
Listing courtesy of Home Ranger Realty, LLC
$274,900
349 N Monroe Street · Lapeer
1 bd · 1 ba · 5,560 sqft
Listing courtesy of Crosby Consulting & Real Estate Services
$284,500
339 N Main ST · Lapeer
6 bd · 3 ba · 3,256 sqft
Listing courtesy of REMAX Right Choice
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and East Central Association of REALTORS, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-09-22T08:54-04:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
This is the median. Your number depends on the address.
Median statistics cannot price a specific house. For one address we can compute the year-two tax bill, the escrow impact, eligibility for down-payment programs, and — if you own here — what a sale would actually net after transfer tax and payoff.
Get my numbers for an address Affordability calculator
Common questions
What is the median home price in City Of Lapeer Original?
The median closed sale price in City Of Lapeer Original (Lapeer) is $225,000, from 9 sales 2025-09-01 to 2026-09-01.
What will property taxes be after buying in City Of Lapeer Original?
At the median price, taxable value uncaps to roughly $112,500 and the year-two bill in Lapeer Community School District is approximately $3,303 at homestead rates.
How does City Of Lapeer Original compare with other Lapeer subdivisions?
Its $225,000 median ranks 3 of 4 Lapeer projects we track — 22% below the tracked-city median of $290,000.
More context: Lapeer property tax rates · school district breakdowns · all calculators