Webster Township property taxes & housing data
Webster Township is taxed at 31.4636–36.5844 mills across 4 school districts. That is 3.16 mills below the Washtenaw County median and 1.14 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 4th lowest of 27 municipalities in the county, and 108 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinckney Community School District | 31.4636 | 49.4636 | $3,933 | $5,506 | $7,866 |
| Dexter Community School District | 35.7973 | 53.7973 | $4,475 | $6,265 | $8,949 |
| Whitmore Lake Public School District | 36.5146 | 54.5146 | $4,564 | $6,390 | $9,129 |
| Ann Arbor Public School District | 36.5844 | 52.5450 | $4,573 | $6,402 | $9,146 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Webster Township compares in Washtenaw County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Salem Township | 26.6161 | $4,658 |
| Sharon Township | 30.6024 | $5,355 |
| Manchester Township | 31.2839 | $5,475 |
| Webster Township | 31.4636 | $5,506 |
| Saline Township | 31.7735 | $5,560 |
| Freedom Township | 31.8786 | $5,579 |
| Bridgewater Township | 32.1909 | $5,633 |
| Lodi Township | 33.7171 | $5,900 |
← Manchester Township (lower) · Saline Township (higher) →
For sale in Webster Township right now
14 active listings in Webster Township — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.

$699,999
4242 Glen Eden Court · Webster Township
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,734 sqft
Listing courtesy of Howard Hanna Real Estate
$550,000
3836 North Territorial Road · Webster Township
3 bd · 4 ba · 3,731 sqft
Listing courtesy of @properties Christie's Int'l R.E. Birmingham
$649,900
4717 Scots Way · Webster Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,126 sqft
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Professionals-Northville

$1,200,000
6311 Cobblestone Lane · Webster Township
4 bd · 6 ba · 6,225 sqft
Listing courtesy of @properties Christie's Int'lAA

$735,000
7766 Huron River Drive · Webster Township
5 bd · 4 ba · 4,098 sqft
Listing courtesy of Howard Hanna Real Estate

$399,900
2705 Jennings Road · Webster Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,490 sqft
Listing courtesy of The Charles Reinhart Company
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Greater Metropolitan Association of REALTORS, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T10:57+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Webster Township with another community
Webster Township has 21 side-by-side comparisons, 18 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Webster Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Webster Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webster Township vs Ann Arbor · same schools | 52.6657 | $9,216 | +$3,710 |
| Webster Township vs Dexter · same schools | 48.9002 | $8,558 | +$3,051 |
| Webster Township vs Genoa Township · same schools | 16.8507 | $2,949 | −$2,557 |
| Webster Township vs Hamburg Township · same schools | 22.6167 | $3,958 | −$1,548 |
| Webster Township vs Marion Township · same schools | 22.6564 | $3,965 | −$1,541 |
| Webster Township vs Putnam Township · same schools | 23.6018 | $4,130 | −$1,376 |
| Webster Township vs Pittsfield Township · same schools | 39.2007 | $6,860 | +$1,354 |
| Webster Township vs Ann Arbor Township · same schools | 38.0586 | $6,660 | +$1,154 |
| Webster Township vs Green Oak Township · same schools | 25.3046 | $4,428 | −$1,078 |
| Webster Township vs Salem Township · same schools | 26.6161 | $4,658 | −$848 |
| Webster Township vs Unadilla Township · same schools | 26.8143 | $4,693 | −$814 |
| Webster Township vs Northfield Township · same schools | 35.4789 | $6,209 | +$703 |
| Webster Township vs Lima Township · same schools | 34.6260 | $6,060 | +$553 |
| Webster Township vs Superior Township · same schools | 34.5770 | $6,051 | +$545 |
| Webster Township vs Dexter Township · same schools | 34.4401 | $6,027 | +$521 |
| Webster Township vs Scio Township · same schools | 34.3204 | $6,006 | +$500 |
| Webster Township vs Lodi Township · same schools | 33.7171 | $5,900 | +$394 |
| Webster Township vs Sharon Township | 30.6024 | $5,355 | −$151 |
| Webster Township vs Freedom Township · same schools | 31.8786 | $5,579 | +$73 |
| Webster Township vs Saline Township | 31.7735 | $5,560 | +$54 |
| Webster Township vs Manchester Township | 31.2839 | $5,475 | −$31 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Webster Township taxes
Webster Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Webster Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Washtenaw County current tax search — parcel and tax search for Washtenaw County addresses.
- Washtenaw County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Webster Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 31.4636–36.5844 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Webster Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Webster Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1985
average year built · 2,304 sqft average across 2,469 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Radon
5.73 pCi/L
average across 5,566 home tests · 48% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48130, 48189, 48103, 48105, 48169.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Webster Township, Michigan?
Webster Township is taxed at 31.4636–36.5844 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $5,506 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Webster Township?
Yes. Webster Township spans 4 school districts and the rate runs from 31.4636 to 36.5844 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $896 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Webster Township?
About $5,506 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Webster Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Webster Township compare with the rest of Washtenaw County?
It is the 4 lowest of 27 municipalities in Washtenaw County and 108 of 236 across the eight-county region — 3.16 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Webster Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Webster Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Washtenaw County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Webster Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Webster Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (31.4636–36.5844 mills).
What your Webster Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Webster Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.