Dryden Township property taxes & housing data
Dryden Township is taxed at 23.9305–37.1406 mills across 5 school districts. That is 1.67 mills above the Lapeer County median and 8.67 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 16th lowest of 21 municipalities in the county, and 41 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lapeer Community School District | 23.9305 | 41.9305 | $2,991 | $4,188 | $5,983 |
| Almont Community School District | 24.2805 | 42.2805 | $3,035 | $4,249 | $6,070 |
| Dryden Community School District | 25.2805 | 42.4343 | $3,160 | $4,424 | $6,320 |
| Oxford Area Community Schools | 31.0280 | 48.3435 | $3,878 | $5,430 | $7,757 |
| Dryden Community School District (Village of Dryden) | 37.1406 | 54.2944 | $4,643 | $6,500 | $9,285 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Dryden Township compares in Lapeer County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| North Branch Township | 22.2826 | $3,899 |
| Marathon Township | 23.3360 | $4,084 |
| Metamora Township | 23.5869 | $4,128 |
| Attica Township | 23.7419 | $4,155 |
| Dryden Township | 23.9305 | $4,188 |
| Goodland Township | 24.5162 | $4,290 |
| Rich Township | 25.0752 | $4,388 |
| Lapeer | 29.3642 | $5,139 |
| Brown City | 39.5620 | $6,923 |
← Attica Township (lower) · Goodland Township (higher) →
For sale in Dryden Township right now
21 active listings in Dryden Township — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$329,900
4120 Calkins RD · Dryden Township
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,400 sqft
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Professionals
$229,900
5667 Casey RD · Dryden Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 sqft
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX First
$535,000
4175 Havens RD · Dryden Township
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,325 sqft
Listing courtesy of Coventry Realty LLC
$519,900
3051 Mill RD · Dryden Township
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 sqft
Listing courtesy of Aurora Realty Group
$1,390,000
4350 Hosner Road · Dryden Township
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,856 sqft
Listing courtesy of Coventry Realty LLC
$1,250,000
4224 Casey RD · Dryden Township
4 bd · 3 ba · 4,326 sqft
Listing courtesy of Oak and Stone Real Estate
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-02T23:11+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Compare Dryden Township with another community
Dryden Township has 20 side-by-side comparisons, 18 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Dryden Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Dryden Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dryden Township vs Oxford Township · same schools | 37.1942 | $6,509 | +$2,321 |
| Dryden Township vs Brandon Township · same schools | 30.9213 | $5,411 | +$1,223 |
| Dryden Township vs Lapeer · same schools | 29.3642 | $5,139 | +$951 |
| Dryden Township vs Addison Township · same schools | 27.4430 | $4,803 | +$615 |
| Dryden Township vs Arcadia Township · same schools | 20.6206 | $3,609 | −$579 |
| Dryden Township vs Deerfield Township · same schools | 20.7543 | $3,632 | −$556 |
| Dryden Township vs Oregon Township · same schools | 20.9292 | $3,663 | −$525 |
| Dryden Township vs Lapeer Township · same schools | 21.0232 | $3,679 | −$509 |
| Dryden Township vs Mayfield Township · same schools | 21.0327 | $3,681 | −$507 |
| Dryden Township vs Hadley Township · same schools | 21.5678 | $3,774 | −$413 |
| Dryden Township vs Bruce Township · same schools | 21.6945 | $3,797 | −$391 |
| Dryden Township vs Imlay Township · same schools | 21.7820 | $3,812 | −$376 |
| Dryden Township vs Almont Township · same schools | 22.2333 | $3,891 | −$297 |
| Dryden Township vs Elba Township · same schools | 22.2592 | $3,895 | −$292 |
| Dryden Township vs North Branch Township · same schools | 22.2826 | $3,899 | −$288 |
| Dryden Township vs Rich Township | 25.0752 | $4,388 | +$200 |
| Dryden Township vs Goodland Township | 24.5162 | $4,290 | +$102 |
| Dryden Township vs Metamora Township · same schools | 23.5869 | $4,128 | −$60 |
| Dryden Township vs Attica Township · same schools | 23.7419 | $4,155 | −$33 |
| Dryden Township vs Berlin Township · same schools | 23.8033 | $4,166 | −$22 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Dryden Township taxes
Dryden Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Dryden Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Lapeer County property & delinquent tax search — parcel and tax search for Lapeer County addresses.
- Lapeer County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Dryden Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 23.9305–37.1406 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Dryden Township, Michigan?
Dryden Township is taxed at 23.9305–37.1406 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $4,188 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Dryden Township?
Yes. Dryden Township spans 5 school districts and the rate runs from 23.9305 to 37.1406 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $2,312 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Dryden Township?
About $4,188 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Dryden Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Dryden Township compare with the rest of Lapeer County?
It is the 16 lowest of 21 municipalities in Lapeer County and 41 of 236 across the eight-county region — 1.67 mills above the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Dryden Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Dryden Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Lapeer County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Dryden Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Dryden Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (23.9305–37.1406 mills).
What your Dryden Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Dryden Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.