Canton Township property taxes & housing data
Canton Township is taxed at 30.1246–32.5026 mills across 3 school districts. That is 19.96 mills below the Wayne County median and 2.48 mills below the Southeast Michigan median — the 2nd lowest of 43 municipalities in the county, and 97 of 236 region-wide.
Rates by school district
| School district | Homestead | Non-homestead | $250,000 | $350,000 | $500,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plymouth Canton Community School District | 30.1246 | 48.1246 | $3,766 | $5,272 | $7,531 |
| Van Buren Public School District | 31.7600 | 49.7600 | $3,970 | $5,558 | $7,940 |
| Wayne-Westland Community School District | 32.5026 | 50.5026 | $4,063 | $5,688 | $8,126 |
Homestead (PRE) applies to your primary residence. Non-homestead applies to rentals and second homes. Dollar columns are the annual bill at the uncapped taxable value — half the purchase price — at the homestead rate.
How Canton Township compares in Wayne County
| Municipality | Lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 |
|---|---|---|
| Brownstown Township | 27.5563 | $4,822 |
| Canton Township | 30.1246 | $5,272 |
| Plymouth Township | 32.4045 | $5,671 |
| Sumpter Township | 32.7630 | $5,734 |
| Northville Township | 35.1832 | $6,157 |
| Van Buren Township | 36.6391 | $6,412 |
← Brownstown Township (lower) · Plymouth Township (higher) →
For sale in Canton Township right now
204 active listings in Canton Township — the 6 newest below. Remember: every one of them uncaps the year after closing, so the bill you should budget is the uncapped one above, not the seller's.
$349,000
44027 Dartmouth ST · Canton Township
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,936 sqft
Listing courtesy of @properties Christie's Int'l RE Northville
$599,000
609 Pheasant Woods DR · Canton Township
4 bd · 4 ba · 3,915 sqft
Listing courtesy of National Realty Centers, Inc
$149,900
44481 Savery DR · Canton Township
2 bd · 1 ba · 994 sqft
Listing courtesy of EXP Realty Main

$425,000
44151 Cranberry Drive · Canton Township
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,345 sqft
Listing courtesy of KW Realty Living
$394,900
41119 Westfield CIR · Canton Township
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,567 sqft
Listing courtesy of Community Choice Realty Associates, LLC

$665,000
437 W Canford Park · Canton Township
4 bd · 4 ba · 4,103 sqft
Listing courtesy of The Charles Reinhart Company
IDX provided courtesy of Realcomp II Ltd. via Match Realty LLC and Greater Metropolitan Association of REALTORS, Realcomp II Ltd, ©2026 Realcomp II Ltd. Shareholders. The accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is not guaranteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified. Listings refreshed 2026-11-03T10:57+00:00; refreshed at least twice daily.
Waterfront in Canton Township: Private — recorded sale prices and all-sports status for the lake.
Compare Canton Township with another community
Canton Township has 15 side-by-side comparisons, 14 of them with a community that shares a school district — same schools, different bill. Dollar columns are the annual homestead bill on a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value, and the last column is the difference against Canton Township.
| Comparison | Their lowest millage | Annual tax on $350,000 | vs Canton Township |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canton Township vs Inkster · same schools | 54.1387 | $9,474 | +$4,202 |
| Canton Township vs Wayne · same schools | 53.3006 | $9,328 | +$4,056 |
| Canton Township vs Dearborn Heights · same schools | 46.7774 | $8,186 | +$2,914 |
| Canton Township vs Ypsilanti Township · same schools | 45.1543 | $7,902 | +$2,630 |
| Canton Township vs Romulus · same schools | 44.9077 | $7,859 | +$2,587 |
| Canton Township vs Westland · same schools | 43.4785 | $7,609 | +$2,337 |
| Canton Township vs Plymouth · same schools | 40.9761 | $7,171 | +$1,899 |
| Canton Township vs Belleville · same schools | 37.8841 | $6,630 | +$1,358 |
| Canton Township vs Van Buren Township · same schools | 36.6391 | $6,412 | +$1,140 |
| Canton Township vs Northville Township · same schools | 35.1832 | $6,157 | +$885 |
| Canton Township vs Superior Township · same schools | 34.5770 | $6,051 | +$779 |
| Canton Township vs Salem Township · same schools | 26.6161 | $4,658 | −$614 |
| Canton Township vs Sumpter Township · same schools | 32.7630 | $5,734 | +$462 |
| Canton Township vs Brownstown Township | 27.5563 | $4,822 | −$449 |
| Canton Township vs Plymouth Township · same schools | 32.4045 | $5,671 | +$399 |
Look up, pay and appeal your Canton Township taxes
Canton Township bills twice a year. The summer bill is issued July 1 and the winter bill December 1; most communities make them due September 14 and February 14, and anything still unpaid on March 1 moves to the county treasurer as delinquent, with interest added monthly. Both bills are collected by the Canton Township treasurer, so the balance on a specific parcel is on the city or township site first (most of Southeast Michigan uses BS&A Online for this) and on the county site once it is late.
- Wayne County tax lookup (pta.waynecounty.com) — parcel and tax search for Wayne County addresses.
- Wayne County Treasurer — where a bill goes once it is delinquent: balances, payment plans and the hardship deferral.
- Estimate a bill before you look one up — the figure on the current owner's statement is capped; this gives you the uncapped one.
Appealing the assessment
Assessment notices go out in late February. If the assessed value is more than half of what the house would actually sell for, the appeal runs in two steps and the first one cannot be skipped: the March Board of Review in Canton Township (dates and the petition form are on the assessor's notice), then, if the board does not move, a petition to the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The July and December boards do not re-value: they correct qualified errors (clerical mistakes, mutual mistakes of fact, a wrong principal residence exemption) and hear poverty exemptions. A successful appeal lowers the assessed value, not the millage — the 30.1246–32.5026 mills above apply to whatever value stands after it.
A home bought this year is a special case: the taxable value uncaps to the assessed value next year regardless of the appeal, so the number to check on the first notice after closing is the assessed value against the price you paid.
What it's like to own in Canton Twp
Beyond the tax rate, three things shape what owning in Canton Twp actually costs: the age of the homes, what the water utility reports at the tap, and what local air testing has turned up. Each figure below carries the date of the survey it came from.
Housing stock
1989
average year built · 2,243 sqft average across 24,076 single-family homes
SEMCOG Buildings_2024
Lead in drinking water
0 ppb
90th percentile for Canton Township · below Michigan's 12 ppb action level. Standard sampling — not comparable to systems that sample at the fifth liter.
EGLE / MDHHS water-system monitoring, periods ending 2025-12-31
Radon
2.35 pCi/L
average across 1,136 home tests · 13% above the EPA 4 pCi/L action level — elevated. ZIPs 48187, 48188, 48198.
MDHHS indoor radon test results by ZIP
Lead is measured at the water system, not the house — it cannot tell you whether a specific property has a lead service line. Radon is a ZIP-level test distribution, not a prediction for any one home; the EPA recommends testing every home regardless. Screening information only.
Common questions
What is the property tax rate in Canton Township, Michigan?
Canton Township is taxed at 30.1246–32.5026 mills for a homestead (principal residence) under the official 2025 Michigan Department of Treasury millage report. On a $350,000 home at the uncapped taxable value that is about $5,272 a year.
Does the tax rate change by address within Canton Township?
Yes. Canton Township spans 3 school districts and the rate runs from 30.1246 to 32.5026 mills depending on the district your address falls in — a difference of $416 a year on a $350,000 home. The district table above lists every rate.
How much are property taxes on a $350,000 home in Canton Township?
About $5,272 a year at the homestead rate. Michigan taxes the taxable value, not the sale price, and after a sale that value uncaps to roughly half what you paid — so $350,000 is taxed on about $175,000.
Why is the tax bill on a Canton Township listing lower than what I would pay?
Because the figure on the listing is the seller's. Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth while an owner keeps the property, and that cap is removed the year after it sells. The longer the seller owned it, the further their bill sits below yours.
How does Canton Township compare with the rest of Wayne County?
It is the 2 lowest of 43 municipalities in Wayne County and 97 of 236 across the eight-county region — 19.96 mills below the county median.
How do I look up or pay my Canton Township property tax bill?
Summer and winter bills are collected by the Canton Township treasurer, so the balance on a parcel is on the municipality's own site (usually BS&A Online). Once a bill is delinquent — March 1 — it moves to the Wayne County Treasurer, whose parcel search covers every address in the county.
How do I appeal my Canton Township property tax assessment?
Petition the Canton Township March Board of Review first — the dates are on the assessment notice mailed in late February — and, if that fails, the Michigan Tax Tribunal by July 31 for residential property. The board step is mandatory; the Tribunal will not hear a residential appeal that skipped it. An appeal changes the assessed value, not the millage (30.1246–32.5026 mills).
Is down payment assistance available for homes in Canton Township?
Likely, but verify per program: 98% of the 760 Canton Township sales evaluated by Down Payment Resource over the last 12 months were flagged as potentially matching at least one assistance program. The flag is an indicator, not a promise — compare the programs and check your numbers.
What your Canton Township taxes become after you buy
Michigan taxable value uncaps the year after a sale and resets to roughly half the purchase price. The calculator below is already set to Canton Township — enter a price and the seller's current taxable value.
Uncapping calculator
When a Michigan home changes hands, its taxable value uncaps the following year and resets to roughly half the sale price. Buyers routinely get blindsided by a bill that's thousands higher than the listing showed. Here's your actual number.
What will your tax bill be after closing?
Your taxable value uncaps the year after closing and resets to roughly half the purchase price — so a $350,000 home is taxed on about $175,000, whatever the seller was paying. Enter the price and the current taxable value below.